<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><?xml-stylesheet href="StandAlonedataNoImage.xsl" type="text/xsl"?><FMPDSORESULT><ROW MODID="23" RECORDID="6368"><id>6418</id><author>ALBERTINI, L.E.</author><title>Derecho Diplomatico en sus aplicaciones especiales a las Republicas Sud-Americanas.</title><publisher>Paris, Bouret 1866.</publisher><binding>Octavo quarter morocco (a piece stripped from the mottled paper sides); 422pp. General spotting and browning, a stain in the top margins. A not irredeemable copy, possibly better than it sounds.</binding><notes>Presumably the essential diplomat’s handbook for South America. With a substantial appendix of applicable laws and diplomatic rules of Argentina, Chile, Equador, Peru.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>law government diplomacy handbooks c19th South America social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="44" RECORDID="1020"><id>1040</id><author>ASHWORTH, T.R. &amp; H.P.C.</author><title>Proportional Representation Applied to Party Government. A new electoral system.</title><publisher>Melbourne &amp;c, Robertson 1900.</publisher><binding>octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; viii,223pp. A small nibble from the spine top but a pretty good copy.</binding><notes>Only edition and an uncommon book. A new idea in Australian politics, proportional representation here does not mean what it now means to us but this is the germ of a new and theoretically fairer electoral system, as long as two parties are institutionally supported and minorities (such as the unions) are not allowed untrammelled access to parliament. This was published for the first Commonwealth election (Thomas Ramsden Ashworth stood unsuccessfully for that first parliament in 1901) and while Ashworth continued to work for constitutional reform, taking part in the 1927 constitutional reform commission, he did not publish anything else this substantial. It is his only sustained publication (he published a lot in newspapers and in pamphlet form later in life) and most of this book seems to have been his work. His brother doesn&apos;t seem to have published anything else. An architect by trade and an anti-labourite by profession, T.R. Ashworth was one of the most strident and effective Australian anti-communist propagandists pre-WWII, taking his lessons from the most reactionary American societies - and the American mistake of unchecked immigration.</notes><price>150</price><sub1>politics government c19th Australia electoral system reform   </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="20" RECORDID="6804"><id>6854</id><author>BAIN, F.W.</author><title>On the Principle of Wealth-Creation: its nature, origin, evolution, and corollaries; being a critical reconstruction of scientific political economy.</title><publisher>London, Parker 1892.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; xvi,237pp. Ex parliamentary library with their gilt crest on the front board and a couple of inoffensive stamps; a few spots, a very good copy. </binding><notes></notes><price>125</price><sub1>political economy economics theory c19th England social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="22" RECORDID="6399"><id>6449</id><author>BAINES, Thomas.</author><title>History of the Commerce and Town of Liverpool, and of the rise of manufacturing industry in the adjoining counties.</title><publisher>London, Longman &amp; Liverpool, the Author 1852.</publisher><binding>Fat octavo contemporary diced calf (rubbed); xvi,844,12,13pp, litho frontispiece and 3 folding plans (one with a piece torn from a corner).</binding><notes>Only edition and, with this copy, as close as we will get to a planned second edition in 1881. On front blanks Baines has written the preface for the second edition, the title has been marked up for a second edition and much of the text annotated and corrected. All this is in shaky but not infirm pencil and the annotations, extensive in the earlier pages, diminish and peter out at page 288 (the end of chapter nine). Baines died in October 1881, aged about 75 -  this was clearly his last and too ambitious project.</notes><price>1,200</price><sub1>local history commerce economics Liverpool England c19th association social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading>The Unique Second Edition?</heading></ROW><ROW MODID="17" RECORDID="7248"><id>7297</id><author>BARLOW, James William.</author><title>The Ultimatum of Pessimism, an ethical study.</title><publisher>London, Kegan Paul 1882.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (tips a little worn); 109pp and publisher’s list.</binding><notes></notes><price>100</price><sub1>philosophy c19th England ethics  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="21" RECORDID="6574"><id>6624</id><author>BENTHAM, Jeremy.</author><title>Defence of Usury; showing the impolicy of the present legal restraints .. in letters to a friend. To which is added a letter to Adam Smith .. fourth edition. And to which is also added, third edition, a Protest Against Law-Taxes.</title><publisher>London, for Payne and Foss 1818.</publisher><binding>Octavo half gilt calf (rubbed and a little worn at tips but all sound enough); [6],206,70pp. A small, old and neat repair to a gutter, some spotting of outer pages but a quite good, fresh copy inside.</binding><notes></notes><price>500</price><sub1>economics political economy law government c18th c19th England social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="19" RECORDID="7131"><id>7180</id><author>____</author><title>Economic Writings. Critical edition based on his printed works and unprinted manuscripts by W. Stark.</title><publisher>London, Allen &amp; Unwin for the Royal Economic Soc. 1952-54.</publisher><binding>Three volumes octavo publisher&apos;s cloth and dustwrappers. A rather good set.</binding><notes></notes><price>200</price><sub1>economics political economy philosophy c19th c18th social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="38" RECORDID="2262"><id>2295</id><author>BERGSON, Henri.</author><title>Creative Evolution. Translated by Arthur Mitchell.</title><publisher>NY, Henry Holt 1911.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; 407pp.</binding><notes>First edition in English.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>philosophy theory c20th France social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="2" RECORDID="8358"><id>8380</id><author>BOWLEY, A.L.</author><title>The Mathematical Groundwork of Economics.</title><publisher>Oxford Univ Press 1924.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth.</binding><notes>First edition. Economist C.S. Soper&apos;s copy.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences mathematics c20th England </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="21" RECORDID="7685"><id>7734</id><author>BRADLEY, F.H.</author><title>Essays on Truth and Reality.</title><publisher>Oxford Univ Press 1914.</publisher><binding>Octavo, very good in publisher&apos;s cloth (with just a hint of wear to the tips)</binding><notes>First edition.</notes><price>125</price><sub1>philosophy theory c19th England c20th logic metaphysics ethics social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="8268"><id>8292</id><author>BUBER, Martin.</author><title>Die Schriften Uber das Dialogische Prinzip.</title><publisher>Heidelberg, Schneider 1954.</publisher><binding>Octavo, excellent in publisher&apos;s cloth and slightly frayed dustwrapper.</binding><notes>First edition.</notes><price>60</price><sub1>philosophy c20th Germany theology social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="35" RECORDID="2011"><id>2043</id><author>BUCHNER, Louis.</author><title>Force and Matter: Empirico-philosophical studies, intelligibly rendered .. edited by J. Frederick Collingwood.</title><publisher>London, Trubner 1881.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; vi,284pp &amp; publisher&apos;s list.</binding><notes>Third English edition with the additional notes from the tenth German incorporated in the text. Buchner wrote an introduction specifically for the English translation.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>philosophy science c19th Germany physics progress religion materialism </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl></ROW><ROW MODID="22" RECORDID="6798"><id>6848</id><author>CAIRNES, J.E.</author><title>Essays in Political Economy. Theoretical and applied.</title><publisher>London, Macmillan 1873.</publisher><binding>Octavo half morocco. Ex parliamentary library with their gilt crest on the front board and incorporated into the spine, no other markings; a scattering of spotting but a rather good copy.</binding><notes>First edition. The practical essays focus on the problems caused by the gold discoveries in California and Australia; the theoretical on political economy and laissez-faire; with two critical essays on Comte and Bastiat.</notes><price>300</price><sub1>political economy economics theory gold Australia America c19th social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="5" RECORDID="8354"><id>8376</id><author>CHAMBERLIN, Edward.</author><title>The Theory of Monopolistic Competition.</title><publisher>Harvard Univ Press 1933.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (spine quite faded).</binding><notes>First edition.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences c20th America </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="1" RECORDID="8359"><id>8381</id><author>CLARK, Colin.</author><title>The National Income 1924 - 1931.</title><publisher>London, Macmillan 1932.</publisher><binding>Octovao publisher&apos;s cloth.</binding><notes>First edition. Inscribed presentation from the author to the theologian and writer Rev W.R. [Walter Robert] Matthews.</notes><price>80</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences c20th England association</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="8356"><id>8378</id><author>CLARK, John Bates.</author><title>The Distribution of Wealth. A theory of wages, interest and profits.</title><publisher>NY, Macmillan 1927.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (spine dull).</binding><notes>Nobel laureate economist James Meade&apos;s copy with his signature. This seems an unchanged reprint of the 1899 original.</notes><price>85</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences c19th America association</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="8242"><id>8266</id><author>COMTE, Auguste.</author><title>A General View of Positivism. Translated ... by J.H. Bridges.</title><publisher>London, Trubner 1865.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s green cloth; xii,426,[2]pp. A bright, fresh copy with the signature of South Australian vigneron and manufacturer Joseph Crompton; an apposite association given that Crompton was a staunch Unitarian.</binding><notes>First edition in English - from the second French edition of 1851.</notes><price>200</price><sub1>philosophy social sciences political economy c19th France England association Australia</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="8087"><id>8115</id><author>CORVUS.</author><title>Civil Service. Political Influences, &amp;c, &amp;c. .. complete edition with map.</title><publisher>Sydney [privately printed] 1883.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher’s limp cloth (flecked), front lettered in gilt. 22,3—25pp, folding map. Ferguson 8717 (missing the pagination of the first part). In two parts. The first part seems to have been printed in October 1883, the second in December. </binding><notes>With a letter from the author to S[amuel?] Cook dated December 11 informing him of this small, complete edition for private circulation and asking his acceptance of this copy from his ‘erstwhile protege’. The authorship seems to have eluded all, so far. We can partly help by uncertainly identifying the signatory as one M. (or W. which seems more likely) Russell. An attack in general on the extraordinary massiveness of the public service, its workings, the misuse of public influence and the corruption around the Wollongong railway in particular; with an accusing finger leveled at Parkes, Sutherland and other cronies.</notes><price>225</price><sub1>Australia c19th history government politics railways Wollongong social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading>The author almost identified</heading></ROW><ROW MODID="37" RECORDID="3667"><id>3717</id><author>DALE, George. </author><title>The Industrial History of Broken Hill. </title><publisher>Melbourne, Fraser and Jenkinson 1918. </publisher><binding>Octavo publsiher’s wrapper; 268pp, photo ills and adverts. Some natural browning but a very good copy.</binding><notes>&apos;This work should become the text-book of agitators&apos; (preface). The advertising, which has made publication possible, is a roughly equal mix of brewers and local firms who spell out their allegiance to the workers of &apos;The Barrier&apos;.</notes><price>120</price><sub1>history politics trade unions c19th c20th Australia  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="21" RECORDID="7278"><id>7327</id><author>De TOCQUEVILLE, Alexis.</author><title>On the State and Society in France before the Revolution of 1789; and on the causes which led to that event. Translated by Henry Reeve.</title><publisher>London, John Murray 1856.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s blindstamped cloth (a bit rubbed and worn at extremities). Inner hinges cracked but holding; 19th library labels on and inside the front cover; quite a good copy inside, not too bad out.</binding><notes>First edition in English, almost simultaneous with the Paris edition.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>history social sciences c18th c19th France French revolution government</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="19" RECORDID="7509"><id>7558</id><author>[DILLON, John].</author><title>The Decision of the Three Judges of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, pronounced seriatim Monday, 11th of April, 1836, on the Applicability of the Marriage Act of England to this Colony; with a report of the case, and a review of the arguments.</title><publisher>Sydney, printed by William Jones 1836.</publisher><binding>Octavo unbound as issued (an early if not original strip of paper down the spine); [2],40pp (last blank), [1] (blank). Title and last blank dusty.</binding><notes>Inscribed and signed by Dillon - then a solicitor to the Supreme Court - to John Gurner who arrived in Sydney in 1817 as Barron Field&apos;s clerk, became the chief clerk, and later a commissioner of the Supreme Court. One of the earliest authoritive attacks on legal judgments published in the colony - and worthy of notice as the case hinged upon the concept of legal independence from Great Britain. Ferguson (2116) appends an uncommonly long note indicating that he at least found it of interest and import (&apos;important case&apos; are his words). A John Maloney was convicted of bigamy but made representation that as he had first married after, and not in accordance with, the passing of the Marriage Act then his first marriage was invalid. The Chief Justice (Forbes) and Justice Dowling determined the Marriage Act had no application in New South Wales and found him guilty; Justice Burton disagreed as does Dillon in this pamphlet. He has found himself unable to merely report the case without comment as this decision now left the colony with &apos;no law prevailing here as to marriage&apos;.</notes><price>600</price><sub1>law social sciences history c19th Australia</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="31" RECORDID="5462"><id>5512</id><author>DURKHEIM, Emile.</author><title>Suicide. A study in sociology.</title><publisher>London, Routledge 1952.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher's cloth and dustwrapper.</binding><notes>First English edition.</notes><price>75</price><sub1>social sciences c20th psychology sociology death</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="34" RECORDID="6281"><id>6331</id><author>Education.</author><title>Copy of Minutes of the Committee of Council on Education. (1841-42).</title><publisher>[London] Ordered to be printed .. July 1842.</publisher><binding>Foolscap folio half calf; 303pp.</binding><notes>The appointment of the committe in 1839 was the first direct step towards public responsibility for education - and pretty well failed. Here, after the correspondence with various educational societies (and some letters from the Sub-Committee on Singing) are a series of reports on the state of schools in several counties.</notes><price>200</price><sub1>education government reform progress c19th England children schools social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="30" RECORDID="6486"><id>6536</id><author>____</author><title>The Australian Journal of Education, conducted by a committee .. under the Council of Education. Volume I.</title><publisher>[Sydney, Jan - Dec 1868.</publisher><binding>Octavo 12 issues together in contemporary half roan (battered but solid enough); viii,440pp. Browning and spotting; some pencil marginalia. With general title, preface and index.</binding><notes>The Council of Education was the result of Parke’s 1866 Public Schools Act, the foundation of modern public education here, and this appears to be the first trade journal for teachers in the colony. It is for the most part an eclectic gathering of practical information and guidance - though a decent proportion is spent reviewing policy practice and the state of education generally. There is a stiff rebuke of Badham’s criticism of the Council. The first article however is on teachers’ superannuation, the subject with the most entries in the index.</notes><price>280</price><sub1>history education schools c19th Australia trades social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="25" RECORDID="7095"><id>7144</id><author>ELLISON, Thomas. </author><title>A Hand-Book of the Cotton Trade: or, a glance at the past history, present condition, and future prospects of the cotton commerce of the world. </title><publisher>London, Longman &amp;c 1858. </publisher><binding>Octavo, half calf (a bit rubbed); xxi,191pp, folding map &amp; 6 folding tables. Ex-parliamentary library copy with their gilt crest incorporated into spine, no other markings. Some foxing, mostly around the folding tables, quite a good copy though.</binding><notes></notes><price>600</price><sub1>economics commerce agriculture c19th trades textiles slavery</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="36" RECORDID="5207"><id>5142</id><author>ERLE, Sir William.</author><title>The Law Relating to Trade Unions.</title><publisher>London, Macmillan 1869.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth, ix,92pp. A very good copy.</binding><notes>A presentation from Erle to fellow judge Sir Edward Vaughan Williams. &apos;A very lucid exposition&apos; (says the DNB) begun as part of the Trade Union Commission to ascertain the state of existing laws. The work grew &apos;beyond the immediate scope of our commission&apos; and is here published separately. &apos;Many of the principles were obtained by my own induction .. I intended .. to state the law as it is, and only rarely express an opinion as to what the law ought to be.&apos; </notes><price>400</price><sub1>law politics trade unions c19th England history social reform progress social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="31" RECORDID="6106"><id>6156</id><author>FICHTE, Johann Gottlieb.</author><title>Die Bestimmung des Menschen.</title><publisher>Frankfurt &amp; Leipzig, n.p. 1800.</publisher><binding>Octavo c19th half roan (a Ballarat binding; spine chipped &amp; worn but solid enough); vi,233pp. General browning but a neat enough copy.</binding><notes>First published in Berlin in the same year (of which, apropos of nothing much,  Coleridge owned a much annotated copy).</notes><price>150</price><sub1>philosophy psychology religion c18th c19th Germany</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="20" RECORDID="7914"><id>7963</id><author>FIELDING, Henry.</author><title>An Enquiry Into the Causes of the Late Increase of Robbers, &amp;c. With some proposals for remedying this growing evil ... the second edition.</title><publisher>London, Millar 1751.</publisher><binding>12mo contemporary (or original?) calf (rubbed and a bit crazed, small chip from the spine, hinges cracking but firm); xxii,203pp. A little browning at the very ends, a rather good, fresh copy. With the half title advertising the book at 3/- bound, 2/6 sewn; bookplate of diplomat and Pennsylvanian folklorist Henry W Shoemaker.</binding><notes>A timely best-seller. This second edition followed the first edition (which had an uncommonly large print run of 1500 copies; this second edition was even larger, with 2000 copies) by about six weeks, with minor revisions and corrections. Fielding&apos;s social and magisterial conscience made him a strenuous pamphleteer and this was his most important and influential foray into social and legal reform. The gin craze and other pernicious &apos;luxuries&apos; rampant among the lowest classes; the civic &apos;lethargy&apos; of government; the incoherent and helpless systems of policing and prosecution all fall under Fielding&apos;s inspection. Credit has been given, and is in some measure due, to this work for the Gin Law of 1751 and the inception of the modern police force. It is also a vivid picture of the degredation of London&apos;s poor or &apos;commonalty&apos;. The three page notice &apos;To the Public&apos; at the end advertises the establishment of a registry of servants in order to obviate the scourge of rudeness and insolence of servants hired without any good character.</notes><price>450</price><sub1>social sciences reform law government crime police alcohol gin drink </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="38" RECORDID="1586"><id>1612</id><author>____</author><title>An Enquiry into the Causes of the Late Increase of Robbers and Related Writings edited by Malvin R. Zirker.</title><publisher>Wesleyan Univ Press 1988.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth and dustwrapper, 340pp.</binding><notes>Wesleyan Edition.</notes><price>80</price><sub1>literature law c18th England government crime   </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="1" RECORDID="8361"><id>8383</id><author>FISHER, Irving.</author><title>Mathematical Investigations in the Theory of Value and Prices.</title><publisher>Yale Univ Press 1926.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth.</binding><notes>Second printing. Inscribed and signed by Irving.</notes><price>150</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences mathematics c20th America association</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="20" RECORDID="7794"><id>7843</id><author>FREGE, Gottlob.</author><title>Translations from the Philosophical Writings, edited by Peter Geach and Max Black.</title><publisher>Oxford, Blackwell 1952.</publisher><binding>Octavo, very good in publisher&apos;s cloth and torn dustwrapper (a largish piece from the front panel).</binding><notes>Philosopher John Passmore&apos;s copy, with his bookplate.</notes><price>75</price><sub1>philosophy logic mathematics c19th c20th  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="34" RECORDID="4143"><id>4193</id><author>[Gandhi]. PYARELAL. </author><title>The Epic Fast. </title><publisher>Ahmedabad 1932. </publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s wrapper; xii,328pp.</binding><notes>Gandhi’s stand against separate electorates for the depressed classes. Several chapters are by Gandhi.</notes><price>110</price><sub1>politics c20th India government reform protest progress asia social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="31" RECORDID="4149"><id>4199</id><author>GEORGE, Henry. </author><title>Protection or Free Trade. An examination of the tariff question with especial regard to the interests of labour. </title><publisher>NY, Henry George 1886. </publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (a bit rubbed); 359pp. </binding><notes>First edition. </notes><price>130</price><sub1>political economy economics c19th politics reform social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="29" RECORDID="6021"><id>6071</id><author>HAMILTON, Robert.</author><title>An Inquiry Concerning the Rise and Progress, the Redemption and Present State, and Management, of the National Debt of Great Britain. The second edition, enlarged.</title><publisher>Edinburgh, for Oliphant &amp;c 1814.</publisher><binding>Octavo later cloth; viii,272pp. A little browning, a very good copy.</binding><notes>Statistitian Charles Henry Wicken’s copy. First published the year before. The work &apos;on which his fame chiefly rests' showing 'the existing system was not merely useless, but actually harmful&apos; (Palgrave).</notes><price>240</price><sub1>economics government c19th England political economy social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="8351"><id>8373</id><author>HAYEK, Friedrich A.</author><title>The Pure Theory of Capital.</title><publisher>London, Macmillan 1941.</publisher><binding>Octavo, very good in publisher&apos;s cloth and duswrapper (this a bit used with chips at each end of the spine). Overly possessive bookplate of economist Robin Hocking, a bright copy. </binding><notes>First edition. </notes><price>750</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences c20th philosophy</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="25" RECORDID="7239"><id>7288</id><author>HIGHAM, Charles Frederick.</author><title>Looking Forward. Mass education through publicity.</title><publisher>London, Nisbet 1920.</publisher><binding>Octavo; [10],183pp. Some browning or spotting towards each end. A fetching copy in a luxurious Zaehnsdorf binding of green straight grain calf, spine elaborately gilt with red labels and small red onlays in each panel.</binding><notes>A pioneering bit of brave new world stuff; frightening for the enthusiasm with which governments have embraced Higham’s messages of advertising for political purpose - the common good. The possibilities Higham outlines for the cinema are now more fully realised with television and some of his proposals now seem naive (as do the possibly disingenuous declarations of trustworthy government) but the embryo of current thought is well formed here (and was being developed speedily - passages from this book are in the papers of General Ffoulkes, copied while he was Director of Irish Propaganda during the Anglo-Irish war of 1921). The binding is a bit of a puzzle. It is very much a binding for VIP presentation, or perhaps the author himself, but while Higham, naturally, gave as many copies as possible to as many important people as he could (D.W. Griffiths was one) all that I have traced were in publisher’s cloth, and this copy is uninscribed.</notes><price>200</price><sub1>social sciences advertising government c20th propaganda </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="32" RECORDID="4940"><id>4990</id><author>HUNTER, Monica.</author><title>Reaction to Conquest. Effects of contact with Europeans on the Pondo of South Africa.</title><publisher>Oxford Univ Press for International Inst African Langauges &amp;c 1936.</publisher><binding>plump octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; xx,582pp, photo ills, maps. A rather good copy.</binding><notes>First edition of  one of the first attempts to systematically document the effects of contact and European influence, with sections on family life, economic organization, upbringing, marriage, ancestor cult, witchcraft and magic, beef and beer parties, political organization, urban communities, &amp;c.</notes><price>150</price><sub1>anthropology ethnology South Africa  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="8118"><id>8142</id><author>Husserl, Edmund [Martin Heidegger].</author><title>Vorlesungen zur Phanomenologie des inneren Zeitbewusstseins herausgegeben von Martin Heidegger.</title><publisher>Halle, Niemeyer 1928.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (a small abrasion on the front cover); ppvi,367-496,[2].</binding><notes></notes><price>200</price><sub1>philosophy c20th Germany social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="36" RECORDID="1993"><id>2025</id><author>HYMAN, William A.</author><title>Magna Carta of Space.</title><publisher>Amherst Press, Wisconsin 1966.</publisher><binding>Largish octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; 422pp, numerous photo and line illustrations.</binding><notes>Copy no. 95 of the &apos;Original Edition First Printing Limited Edition&apos; of who knows how many copies, warmly inscribed and signed by Hyman to a fellow lawyer in February 1966. The culmination of a decade of passionate and voluble campaigning for legal peace in space. Hyman describes this as an &apos;humanitarian bill of rights for the world&apos; and offers folding facsimiles (in English and Spanish) of the Magna Carta as adopted by the Inter-American Bar Association in 1961 and, with an additional article, again in 1965. The book itself is a pretty unrestrained polemic that oscilates between cold war terror and Flash Gordon futurism enlivened by some unassuming but effective illustrations. I notice that while such things as space &apos;traffic cops&apos; and traffic lights are mentioned I couldn&apos;t find any discussion of rubbish removal.</notes><price>75</price><sub1>law space c20th America science physics  atomic </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="45" RECORDID="4269"><id>4319</id><author>[Italy]. </author><title>Rome en 1849 [binding title for a collection of seven items]. 1. Actes Officiels de la Republique Romaine depuis le 9 Fevrier jusqu’au 2 Juillet 1849. Paris, Amyot [1849]; 195pp. 2. de Lesseps, Ferdinand. Ma Mission a Rome Mai 1849. Paris, Amyot 1849; 168pp. 3. Reponse de M. F. de Lesseps au Ministere et au Conseil d’Etat. Aout 1849. Paris, Amyot 1849; 38,[2]pp. 4. Cernuschi (Henri August Primus) Representant du Peuple Romain juge par le Conseil  de Guerre de L’Armee Francaise a Rome 1850. Paris, printed by Briere; pp3-22, drop title. 5. Rome a la France. Revelations sur la question Romaine, par un constituant de Rome recueilles et publiees par S.-F. Bernard. folio newsheet; 8pp. 6. Supplement au Censeur du Dimanche 12 Aout 1849. Discours de M. Jules Favre sur les affaires de Rome. Lyon; folio newsheet; 4pp. 7. Supplement au Censeur du Samedi 29 Septembre 1849. J. Mazzini a MM. Tocqueville et Falloux. Lyon; folio newsheet; 2pp.</title><publisher>v.p.</publisher><binding>Together in octavo contemporary half morocco (the three newsheets folded in). Bookplate of Joseph Gleason with consequent minimal library markings (faint signs of a spine number). A typed contents list inserted.</binding><notes></notes><price>500</price><sub1>history government politics Italy France c19th de Lesseps Mazzini social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="18" RECORDID="7141"><id>7190</id><author>IVERSEN, Carl.</author><title>Aspects of the Theory of International Capital Movements.</title><publisher>Copenhagen &amp; Oxford Univ Press 1935.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s printed wrapper (spine worn); 536pp. Occasional pencilling.</binding><notes></notes><price>100</price><sub1>economics political economy c20th social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="18" RECORDID="7814"><id>7863</id><author>Jagara.</author><title>Frederick Engels, Lewis Morgan and the Australian Aborigine.</title><publisher>Sydney, Current Book [1946?].</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s printed wrapper; 64pp.</binding><notes>An odd booklet - it is largely an attack on the current anthropological establishment and their disdain for the work of Lewis Morgan; it then passes into a discussion of aboriginal society, kinship and relationships. This is also meant to provide a background to the &apos;tasks of the Australian Labour Movement in relation to the problem of the aborigines&apos; - though it&apos;s not easy to see how. It is easier to see this as an aid for the anthropological student to &apos;steer among the outpourings of the anti-Morgan, anti-evolutionist Schools&apos;. &apos;Jagara&apos; eludes identification; the text is studded with references that indicate a fair amount of study and academic competence, it doesn&apos;t look like the work of an autodidact, and I guess there is no shortage of grumpy, Marxist academics to choose from.</notes><price>50</price><sub1>anthropology ethnology political economy politics Marxism c20th Australia aborigines social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="35" RECORDID="5213"><id>5148</id><author>Japan.</author><title>The Sino-Japanese Conflict. Published by the Businessmen of Kyoto.</title><publisher>Kyoto [1937].</publisher><binding>12mo colour illust wrapper; 24pp, ills. A fine copy.</binding><notes>A farrago of rationalisations aimed at  America pointing out that Japan is defending the rest of the world from Chinese aggression. There is a not so veiled warning about a possible &apos;worldwide calamity&apos; if the USA does not &apos;exercise great care and .. ponder on the position of this country'. All the illustrations are of a peaceful and timeless Kyoto.</notes><price>60</price><sub1>history politics war Japan China Asia c20th</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="21" RECORDID="6864"><id>6914</id><author>____</author><title>General View of Commerce &amp; Industry in the Empire of Japan.</title><publisher>Tokyo, Yamaguchi 1897.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; [6],318pp, seven double page and two larger folding maps. Parliamentary library gilt crest on the front cover and an inoffensive stamp on the title; a very good copy.</binding><notes></notes><price>350</price><sub1>travel history c19th Japan commerce economics Asia </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="12" RECORDID="7962"><id>8011</id><author>JEVONS, W. Stanley.</author><title>The State in Relation to Labour.</title><publisher>London, Macmillan 1882.</publisher><binding>Octavo publishers cloth blocked in black (rubbed); x166pp.</binding><notes>First edition. </notes><price>375</price><sub1>political economy social sciences economics labour trade unions c19th England</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="13" RECORDID="7965"><id>8014</id><author>____</author><title>Investigations in Currency and Finance. Edited, with an introduction by H.S. Foxwell.</title><publisher>London, Macmillan 1884.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher’s cloth (a few spots of discolouration); xliv,428pp and 20 charts and tables, including a long chart mounted on linen at the end. Some spotting, a fold of the chart a bit nibbled; quite a good copy.</binding><notes>First edition. This was advertised as being in the press in 1882 and Jevons had finished and seen most of it through the press before his somewhat unexpected death (he drowned). Foxwell stepped in to finish up, complete the bibliography and diagrams, do the index - all of which took quite some time.</notes><price>750</price><sub1>social sciences political economy economics government c19th England</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="8315"><id>8337</id><author>____</author><title>The Principles of Science: a treatise on logic and scientific method.</title><publisher>London, Macmillan 1874.</publisher><binding>Two volumes octavo contemporary calf (rebacked) with the gilt stamp of Glasgow University on the front boards. Some foxing or browning but quite a good set.</binding><notes>First edition and a pretty good association copy, I think. This was a university prize in ethics awarded in 1874 to &apos;Kentigernus W. McCallum&apos; and signed by Edward Caird. This is, of course, Mungo W. MacCallum who studied with and revered Caird and carried his influence to Sydney, as did other pioneering educators at Sydney University. The influence of Jevons on MacCallum is much less apparent but that Caird decided that a gifted young disciple should read the brand new work of a contemporary whose views conflicted so much with his own deserves notice.</notes><price>1,500</price><sub1>science philosophy logic mathematics computers c19th England Australia association social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="8349"><id>8371</id><author>____</author><title>Papers and Correspondence ... edited by R.D. Collison Black.</title><publisher>London, Macmillan &amp; the Royal Economic Society 1972-81.</publisher><binding>Seven volumes octavo, very good in publisher&apos;s cloth and dustwrappers (the first two dustwrappers a bit shabby).</binding><notes>1. Biography and Personal Journal. II - V. Correspondence 1850 - 1882. VI. Lectures on Political Economy 1875 - 1876. VII. Papers on Political Economy [and the general index]. The journal and the early correspondence contain much of local interest of course.</notes><price>500</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences c19th England philosophy</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="15" RECORDID="7940"><id>7989</id><author>[Johannes van den Bosch]. de KEVERBERG, [Charles Joseph], Baron.</author><title>De la Colonie de Frederiks-Oord, et des Moyns ... traduction d’un manuscript u General-Major van den Bosch ... avec une preface.</title><publisher>Gand, Houdin 1821.</publisher><binding>Octavo, uncut and unopened in the remains of original plain wrappers (stitching loose); lxxii,110pp and two plates.</binding><notes>It has been argued that van den Bosch’s Benevolent Society and this first paupers’ agricultural colony at Frederiksoord (begun in 1818) are less an experiment in utopian idealism than the model for the modern prison farm. Certainly from the two plates (one is a plan and view of a colonist’s house, the other a birds-eye view of part of the colony) it looks, from this distance, less than utopian - bleak is the word I’d use. Still, being a Lowlands pauper just after the Napoleonic wars can’t have been much of a picnic. Federiksoord was, to be fair, less punitive than the younger colonies at Veenhuizen where inmates were walled in to prevent escape but, looking at the dreary wastelands of Drente sretching out in every direction, it is hard to imagine where to escape to other than the bottle. Van den Bosch’s record in introducing forced agriculture to the Dutch East Indies has won him few accolades from post-colonial historians but there is no doubt that his intentions here, while hardly charitable, do share some attributes of social reform with contemporaries like Robert Owen. Baron de Keverberg (Charles Louis Joseph I believe - his younger brother, also Baron, seems to have been named Charles Frederick Joseph; they were both government administrators and active social reformers at the same time but our Baron has the more distinguished history) has added a lengthy preface and notes to his translation of Bosch’s manuscript, roughly doubling the work.</notes><price>950</price><sub1>social sciences political economy economics reform utopia agriculture c19th Holland</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="9" RECORDID="8089"><id>8117</id><author>John Edye Manning.</author><title>Copies or Extracts of Correspondence relative to the Default of Mr. Manning, late Registrar of the Supreme Court of New South Wales; ..</title><publisher>Ordered by the House of Commons to be Printed, 9 August 1845.</publisher><binding>Foolscap, sewn as issued; 52pp (last page the docket title). A bit of browning and a few spots.</binding><notes>An archetypal story of Australian business and government. Manning was appointed Registrar of the Supreme Court in 1828, despite having spent some nine years on the continent avoiding his creditors. On arrival in in Sydney in 1829 he immediately complained about the lack of land grants, decent renumeration and the onerous demand of providing security against his administration of intestate estates. Over the next dozen years he built an empire in shipping and land interests but on going under, to the tune of some 30,000 pounds, in the depression of 1841 it was discovered that he taken some 10,000 pounds (at least) in trust money with him. The British government refused to relieve creditors and it was some years before the Legislative Assembly took steps to provide payment. In the meantime Manning retired again to the continent.</notes><price>150</price><sub1>Australia history law government economics c19th </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="10" RECORDID="8125"><id>8149</id><author>[Kant]. CHAMBERLAIN, Houston Stewart.</author><title>Immanuel Kant A study and a comparison with Goethe, Leonardo da Vinci, Bruno, Plato and Descartes.</title><publisher>London, John Lane 1914.</publisher><binding>Two volumes octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (spines a touch faded); eight portraits.</binding><notes>First edition in English, translated by Lord Redesdale with Chamberlain&apos;s approval and assistance. Perhaps one of his more respectable works; it is usually held to exemplify the breadth of his erudition. Modern day electric powered research on Chamberlain brings up so many racist and neo-Nazi websites that I retired from the job feeling sick and anxious.</notes><price>250</price><sub1>philosophy c19th Germany history  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="33" RECORDID="5852"><id>5902</id><author>KAUTSKY, Karl.</author><title>Die Klassengegensatze von 1789, zum hundertjahrigen gedenktag der grotzen revolution.</title><publisher>Stuttgart, Dietz 1889.</publisher><binding>Octavo printed wrapper (back wrapper gone); 79pp. With a couple of  contemporary stamps of the Melbourne Socialistischer Verein Vorwa[?].</binding><notes></notes><price>80</price><sub1>politics political economy socialism c19th reform social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="21" RECORDID="7792"><id>7841</id><author>KEYNES, John Maynard.</author><title>A Revision of the Treaty, being a sequel to The Economic Consequences of the Peace.</title><publisher>London, Macmillan 1922.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth. A little offsetting of the endpapers but an outstanding copy in dustwrapper; as good a copy as you are likely to see.</binding><notes>First edition. Included with this is a 1924 reprint but equally outstanding copy in dustwrapper of its companion piece &apos;The Economic Consequences of the Peace&apos;.</notes><price>900</price><sub1>economics politics c20th England political economy social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="30" RECORDID="3415"><id>3465</id><author>KIERKEGAARD, Soren</author><title>Johannes Climacus or, De Omnibus Dubitandum Est and A Sermon.</title><publisher>London, Black 1958.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth and dustwrapper. A very good copy.</binding><notes>First English translation and first publication of A Sermon.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>philosophy c19th social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="39" RECORDID="6809"><id>6859</id><author>KIRKUP, Thomas. </author><title>An Inquiry into Socialism. </title><publisher>London, Longmans, Green &amp; Co 1887. </publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; 188pp. An excellent copy. </binding><notes></notes><price>100</price><sub1>economics history c19th socialism Marx politics reform progress social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="25" RECORDID="7672"><id>7721</id><author>[KNIGHT, Charles].</author><title>The Working-Man&apos;s Companion. The results of Machinery, namely cheap production and increased employment, exhibited: ... Second edition.</title><publisher>London, Charles Knight 1831.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth with printed paper label on the front cover (rubbed and a bit worn at the tips); 216pp. A very decent copy.</binding><notes>First published in the same year, further editions and an American edition followed quickly. Knight&apos;s exhortation to the working class to regard machinery as a boon and his plea for workmen to not &apos;wickedly and ignorantly&apos; destroy agricultural and manufacturing machinery was said to have done more to stop the &apos;outrages&apos; of rampaging workmen than a regiment of cavalry (see the DNB). Knight mixes optimistic faith in the utility of machinery to improve the human lot with pragmatic advice: there is no point in battling the inevitable. Knight was the publisher for the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (added to his own prodigious output of journals and books) and this was the first of the short series of Working-Man&apos;s Companions.</notes><price>200</price><sub1>social science c19th England reform progress machinery labour</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="17" RECORDID="7140"><id>7189</id><author>KRAUS, Karl.</author><title>Die Dritte Walpurgisnacht.</title><publisher>Munich, Kosel 1952.</publisher><binding>Octavo dustwrapper. A very good copy.</binding><notes>First edition.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>political economy social sciences history c20th Germany Nazism philosophy</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="36" RECORDID="5665"><id>5715</id><author>LARCOMBE, J.</author><title>Notes on the Political History of the Labour Movement in Queensland.</title><publisher>Brisbane, Worker Newspaper Pty Ltd 1934. </publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s wrapper; 128pp. </binding><notes></notes><price>125</price><sub1>history politics c20th Australia trade unions labor work political economy social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="30" RECORDID="5412"><id>5462</id><author>LAUDERDALE, James Maitland , Earl of ..</author><title>An Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Public Wealth and Into the Means and Causes of its Increase.</title><publisher>Edinburgh, Constable 1804.</publisher><binding>Octavo contemporary half calf (rubbed, label chipped); [4],482pp, folding  table. Browned but not a bad copy.</binding><notes>First edition. A good colonial copy, this bears the inscription of one H. Stewart recording the gift of this book from Henry Johnston at Sydney Barracks 1822. It also has the contemporary inscription of C. Fraser - (Colonial Botanist Charles Fraser?) and a further inscription of Fraser&apos;s gifting the book to some undeciphered initals (but not H.S. or H.J.). So, that&apos;s four owners in a short time.</notes><price>1,200</price><sub1>economics political economy c19th England social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="6" RECORDID="8338"><id>8360</id><author>LEES, Frederic Richard.</author><title>An Argument Legal and Historical for the Legislative Prohibition of the Liquor Traffic:</title><publisher>London, Tweedie &amp;c 1856.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s bindstamped cloth (spine faded and chipped at the ends); xvi,318,[2]pp. The contents in good shape.</binding><notes>A significant argument for prohibition, it was the United Kingdom Alliance prize essay. Lees seems to have become a professional teetotaller barely out of his teens. By his mid twenties he was running the &apos;British Temperance Advocate and Journal&apos;, had pamphleteered against the Owenites, and was well into the umpteen million words fulminating against alcohol that he would publish and deliver by lecture right up to his death in 1897. Here he has trawled the world for evidence of unpleasantness and misdeeds, going so far as to quote a couple of Australian luminaries.</notes><price>175</price><sub1>medicine drink food alcohol wine social reform abstinence temperance c19th England prohibition law social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="19" RECORDID="7806"><id>7855</id><author>LITTLE, James Brooke.</author><title>The Law of Burial: including all the burial acts and official regulations, with notes and cases.</title><publisher>London, Shaw &amp; Sons 1888.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (edges and spine rubbed); xviii,664pp. Piece cut from the top of the title taking &apos;The&apos; with it, a corner off the front fly; still a thoroughly decent copy.</binding><notes>First edition and not uninteresting given the nature of public controversy over death and burial at this time. Issues such as the separation of church and state, sanitation and public health and the agitation for cremation (&apos;the burning of a dead body is not unlawful, unless the process is conducted in such a manner as to amount to a nuisance at common law&apos;) created social chasms within English society throughout the second half of the century.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>law government death burial graves c19th England cemeteries social sciences </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="32" RECORDID="5400"><id>5450</id><author>LORIMER, James.</author><title>Studies National and International. Being occasional lectures delivered in the University of Edinburgh 1864-1889.</title><publisher>Edinburgh, Green 1890.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; xx,281pp, portrait. A small repair in one page (probably a paper flaw), a rather good unopened copy.</binding><notes>Much on international law, much on the “leading public question or public event of the day” - Lorimer used his annual introductory lectures to promulgate his views on current events and advocate reform.</notes><price>140</price><sub1>international law politics government c19th  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="8332"><id>8354</id><author>LUCAS, Dr T.P. [Thomas Pennington].</author><title>Cries From Fiji and Sighing From the South Seas. “Crush out the British Slave Trade”  … a review of the social, political, and religious relations of the Fijians .. policy of the English Government .. white settlers; the labour traffic.</title><publisher>Melbourne, Dunn [1885].</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; 124pp &amp; errata slip. An excellent copy.</binding><notes>“England is once more a slave—holding nation!” A first hand account of investigations in Fiji and a savage attack on the officialdom of Fiji, the treatment of the Fijians, and the labour trade, with a comparative table of practices between the old slave trade and labour traffic customs. Lucas, emigre medico, reformer and later crackpot, invented the eponymous pawpaw ointment and wrote a pair of utopian novels, set in a future Brisbane, that I&apos;ve never seen and would like to find.</notes><price>275</price><sub1>social science travel history Pacific Fiji Australia blackbirding slavery race</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="8099"><id>8123</id><author>Mao Tse-Tung.</author><title>China’s New Democracy.</title><publisher>Sydney, Current Book Distributors, August 1945.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher’s illustrated wrapper; 64pp. Natural browning of the cheap paper but quite a good copy.</binding><notes>This is Mao’s first Australian publication, and the last for some years to come. The cover is based on the American edition but enhanced with a pen and ink portrait of Mao that may or may not be based on an actual sighting of a photograph of him.</notes><price>50</price><sub1>China Asia politics political economy communism c20th Australia social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="7" RECORDID="8355"><id>8377</id><author>MARSHALL, Alfred.</author><title>Principles of Economics. Vol I. [all published].</title><publisher>London, Macmillan 1891.</publisher><binding>Octavo contemporary gilt calf (tips and hinges rubbed) with the gilt crest of Melbourne University on the front.  Quite a good, handsome copy.</binding><notes>Second edition, with moderate revisions and additions.</notes><price>850</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences c19th England</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="2" RECORDID="8363"><id>8385</id><author>____</author><title>Official Papers.</title><publisher>London, Macmillan for the Royal Economic Society 1926.</publisher><binding>Octavo, excellent in publisher&apos;s cloth.</binding><notes>First edition; edited by J.M. Keynes.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences c19th c20th England</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="8353"><id>8375</id><author>____ </author><title>Money Credit &amp; Commerce.</title><publisher>London, Macmillan 1929 [1923].</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (small snag at spine top).</binding><notes>Third printing maybe, but this was Nobel laureate James Meade&apos;s copy with his signature.</notes><price>80</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences c20th association</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="24" RECORDID="7157"><id>7206</id><author>McCULLOCH, J.R.</author><title>The Principles of Political Economy: with a sketch of the rise and progress of the science.</title><publisher>Edinburgh, Tait 1825.</publisher><binding>Octavo contemporary half calf. Some occasional light browning, a splodge in one margin and an insignificant stain on the edge of the last couple of pages. A very good copy.</binding><notes>First edition. On the title in pencil is “Lord Overstone”, there is some pencilling inside and penned at the end of the text is the opening passage by Shelley on the labour of man being the only real wealth; dated 1850, the year Samuel Loyd became Baron Overstone. Overstone (a friend and eventual owner of McCulloch’s library) was a banker and liberal politician, one of the richest men in England and one of the most influential in terms of finance and currency. McCulloch edited a series of tracts for Overstone in 1856 and 57 and in 1858 edited a collection of Overstone’s own tracts.</notes><price>3,500</price><sub1>political economy economics history theory c19th England social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="15" RECORDID="8352"><id>8374</id><author>MENGER, Anton.</author><title>The Right to the Whole Produce of Labour .. translated by M.E. Tanner.</title><publisher>London, Macmillan 1899.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; cxviii,271pp. Spine a bit faded; quite a good copy.</binding><notes>First edition in English. This, his ‘first and perhaps greatest economic work&apos;, appeared in 1886 and was intended to be a fragment of a synthesis of socialism as a body of legal values&apos;, never finished. It gives Menger, though, the place of &apos;founder of Juristic Socialism&apos; (Palgrave/Higgs). Appended Is Foxall’s bibliography of the English Socialist School.</notes><price>150</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences c19th socialism law</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="33" RECORDID="4019"><id>4069</id><author>MILL, John Stuart.</author><title>Nature, The Utility of Religion and Theism.</title><publisher>London, Longmans 1874.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (spine a bit rubbed).</binding><notes>Second edition.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>philosophy religion c19th England  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="21" RECORDID="6519"><id>6569</id><author>____</author><title>A System of Logic Ratiocinative and Inductive ..</title><publisher>London, Longmans &amp;c 1868.</publisher><binding>Two volumes octavo publisher’s pebble cloth with printed spine labels. A little spotting or browning at the ends, rather a good set.</binding><notes>Seventh edition with ‘a few further corrections’.</notes><price>250</price><sub1>philosophy logic c19th England social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="22" RECORDID="7309"><id>7358</id><author>NECKER, [Jacques].</author><title>A Treatise on the Administration of the Finances of France. Translated  .. by Thomas Mortimer.</title><publisher>London, printed at the Logographic Press 1785.</publisher><binding>Three volumes octavo speckled calf (spines a bit darkened). Inoffensive library stamp on each title; one gathering at the end of volume two rather spotted; occasional light browning elsewhere; a rather good set; with half titles.</binding><notes>First edition in English (and much scarcer than the French original of the previous year).</notes><price>2,000</price><sub1>political economy economics c18th France government social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="33" RECORDID="5406"><id>5456</id><author>NICHOLS, George Robert.</author><title>The Administration of the Justice Acts .. protection of  justices acts .. duties .. in the colony of New South Wales .. explanatory and practical notes ..</title><publisher>Sydney, by W.W. Davies 1851.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (faded &amp; spotted), printed label.</binding><notes>An important guide to the newly adopted Jervis Acts regulating the administration of justice in the colony; called by Sir Alfred Stephen of &apos;more importance, as affecting the administration of justice, than any other statute passed by the Colonial Legislature&apos;.</notes><price>300</price><sub1>law government c19th Australia  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="27" RECORDID="6345"><id>6395</id><author></author><title>Nkrumah&apos;s Subversion in Africa. Documentary evidence of Nkrumah&apos;s interference in the affairs of other African states.</title><publisher>n.p. [Accra 1966].</publisher><binding>Quarto publisher&apos;s cloth; x91pp, photo ills.</binding><notes>Inscribed and signed by Joseph Ankra, chairman of the National Liberation Council which overthrew Nkrumah; and with the book label of empire decolonizer Malcolm MacDonald. This was published in wrappers under the Auspices of the Ministery of Information - presumably this is the more deluxe issue for presentation.</notes><price>110</price><sub1>history politics government Africa Ghana c20th social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="36" RECORDID="3533"><id>3583</id><author>[NSW].</author><title>Report of the Proceedings of the General Meeting of the Supporters of the Petitions to his Majesty .. held at the committee rooms, May 30, 1836.</title><publisher>Sydney: printed by Stephens &amp; Stokes 1836.</publisher><binding>Octavo original plain wrapper; 52pp. Some browning or spotting at each end.</binding><notes>An essential social document (a &apos;very important pamphlet&apos; says Ferguson [2173]). The petition to the King was more or less to save the colony from all peril and evil, crime in particular. This was a move by the &apos;majority of the influential and respectable Inhabitants&apos; of the colony to halt the &apos;Emancipists&apos; push for legislative representation. A proposed extension of the legislative assembly on a &apos;more popular basis&apos;, general suffrage, was antithetical to the good of the colony (rights of citizenship for former convicts only encouraged crime) and any changes should be managed by a committee made up of Justices of the Peace, members of the Agricultural Society or bank directors. Naturally the autocratic Macarthurs were prominent (after all they wanted an hereditary seat in the Legislative Assembly). Many of the most important political (and thus moral) issues of the colony were being played out here - citizenship, representation, transportation and secondary punishment, property (particularly the dispersal of Crown Lands), emigration and national independence. This reports the meeting and prints additional documents, including the petition of April.</notes><price>500</price><sub1>history social history c19th Australia Sydney law crime government  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="23" RECORDID="6877"><id>6927</id><author>[Pacificism].</author><title>The Peacemaker. An Australian venture in reconstruction. Vol.9 No.1 [to No.12].</title><publisher>Melbourne, January to December 1947.</publisher><binding>Thin folio, 12 issues together in contemporary boards carefully titled by hand in yellow; each issue is four pages.</binding><notes>The editor’s own copy, inscribed “Personal copy of G. Anthony Bishop”. A complete and not uninteresting year of this uncommon and quite brave paper. Being a declared pacifist through the war years must have taken great courage and it can’t have been much easier just after. The first issue begins with an article on pacificism and tribal warfare among the aborigines, there is a fair bit on the proposed rocket range, on conditions in Germany and Japan, the bomb, the Defence Projects Protection Act.</notes><price>200</price><sub1>social history reform pacifism c20th Australia atom bomb periodical  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="35" RECORDID="5393"><id>5443</id><author>PATTERSON, R. Hogarth.</author><title>The New Golden Age and the Influence of Precious Metals Upon the World.</title><publisher>Edinburgh, Constable 1882.</publisher><binding>Two volumes octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (tips a little worn); xiii,487;vi,542pp. Some underlining in one chapter.</binding><notes>An ambitious work: a substantial account of the gold rushes of 1848-56 (naturally with much of local interest) a study of the economic effects and an historical survey.</notes><price>200</price><sub1>economics history gold mining c19th metal money social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="21" RECORDID="6893"><id>6943</id><author>____</author><title>The New Revolution or the Napoleonic Policy in Europe. </title><publisher>Edinburgh, William Blackwood 1860.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; 154pp. A bit shabby but a decent copy.</binding><notes></notes><price>50</price><sub1>history c19th political economy economics politics France Napoleon III social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="21" RECORDID="7106"><id>7155</id><author>PAULHAN, F. </author><title>The Laws of Feeling. Translated by C. K. Ogden</title><publisher>London, Kegan Paul &amp;c 1930.</publisher><binding>octavo quarter calf; xiv,213pp.</binding><notes>The translator and editor, C.K. Ogden’s advance copy, with his inscription and a few corrections to the text. One of the International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method series. </notes><price>150</price><sub1>psychology phenomenology c20th France science philosophy</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="22" RECORDID="6923"><id>6973</id><author>PEARSON, W.W.</author><title>For India.</title><publisher>Tokyo, Asiatic Assoc of Japan 1917.</publisher><binding>Octavo printed wrapper (marked); x,59pp. A bit used but a good enough copy.</binding><notes>Home rule for India propounded to the Japanese by Tagore’s sometime secretary and a principal in the movement for the abolition of indentured Indian labour throughout the empire. Here he takes particular issue with the proposition that Japan would be asked to assist England in the event of a revolution in India, arguing that Japan’s natural sympathies should lie with India.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>politics government c20th India Asia Japan  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="29" RECORDID="6487"><id>6537</id><author>PLUNKETT, J.H.</author><title>The Magistrate&apos;s Pocket Book: .. the course of practice in all preliminary investigations .. relating to indictable offenses ..</title><publisher>Sydney, J. Moore 1859.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth with printed label; 112pp. Front fly removed.</binding><notes>Only edition? Plunkett&apos;s ‘Australian Magistrate&apos;, by the hands of various editors, appeared for decades after the first edition of 1835. Here, unable to complete a fourth edition himself, he has published this guide encompassing the Jervis Acts and providing, in an appendix, all the forms referred to in the statute; a true pocket book.</notes><price>200</price><sub1>law government crime c19th Australia trades guide books social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="36" RECORDID="4171"><id>4221</id><author>POPE, James H. </author><title>The State: The Rudiments of New Zealand Sociology for the Use of Beginners.</title><publisher>Wellington, Govt. Printer 1887. </publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (this a bit flecked and nibbled), viii, 327pp. </binding><notes>First edition. Begun as a primer on economics and government for young Maoris the author discovered subjects such as rent and value demanded more complexity and it became something of a tripartite work - for the young, for those educated at native boarding schools, and the general reader. </notes><price>100</price><sub1>economics government c19th New Zeland political economy politics sociology education Maoris social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading>Economics for young Maoris</heading></ROW><ROW MODID="38" RECORDID="2226"><id>2258</id><author>[PRINGLE-PATTISON] SETH, Andrew.</author><title>The Development from Kant to Hegel with chapters on the philosophy of religion.</title><publisher>London, Williams &amp; Norgate [for the Hibbert Trustees] 1882.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth. A few spots and a little pencilling.</binding><notes></notes><price>100</price><sub1>philosophy theory c19th England metaphysics religion social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="23" RECORDID="6871"><id>6921</id><author>RICARDO, David.</author><title>On the Principles of Political Economy and Taxation. Third edition.</title><publisher>London, Murray 1821.</publisher><binding>Octavo half calf (a little rubbed). An excellent copy with half title. With the bookplate of Charles William Boase (the Scottish banker or the Oxford historian?).</binding><notes>The last edition, reworked, corrected and amplified.</notes><price>2,650</price><sub1>political economy economics theory c19th social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="22" RECORDID="6413"><id>6463</id><author>ROBERTSON, J.M.</author><title>A History of Freethought in the Nineteenth Century.</title><publisher>London, Watts 1929.</publisher><binding>Two volumes octavo publisher&apos;s two-tone cloth; 635pp, plates. A very good pair.</binding><notes>First edition and a pretty luxe production for the usually utilitarian Watts and Rationalist Press.</notes><price>150</price><sub1>philosophy history c19th freethought reform progress religion social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="34" RECORDID="5774"><id>5824</id><author>ROSS, Lloyd and Alex McLAGAN. </author><title>From the Martyrs to the Masses. Pages in the history of trade unionism.</title><publisher>Sydney, The Worker 1934. </publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s wrapper; 62pp. An excellent copy.</binding><notes></notes><price>100</price><sub1>history c20th Australia trade unions industrial relations  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="16" RECORDID="7144"><id>7193</id><author>ROUSSEAU, Jean Jacques.</author><title>Du Contrat Social, ou Principes du Droit Politique.</title><publisher>Paris, Cazin 1791.</publisher><binding>12mo (in sixes) contemporary red gilt morocco. A very pretty copy.</binding><notes></notes><price>500</price><sub1>philosophy politics theory c18th law political economy social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="28" RECORDID="4079"><id>4129</id><author>RUSSELL, Bertrand.</author><title>Free Thought and Official Propaganda.</title><publisher>London, Watts &amp; Allen &amp; Unwin 1922.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s printed wrapper (cover a little spotted, price at the bottom inked out); 48pp.</binding><notes>Conway Memorial Lecture.</notes><price>110</price><sub1>politics philosophy c20th England religion free thought  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="31" RECORDID="3586"><id>3636</id><author>SARTRE, Jean-Paul.</author><title>Existentialism and Humanism. Translation .. by Philip Mairet.</title><publisher>London, Methuen 1948.</publisher><binding>Slender octavo, very good in publisher&apos;s cloth and slightly frayed dustwrapper.</binding><notes>First English edition.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>philosophy c20th France existentialism  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="34" RECORDID="5278"><id>5328</id><author>SEELEY, J.R.</author><title>The Growth of British Policy. An Historical Essay. </title><publisher>Cambridge University Press 1895.</publisher><binding>Two volumes octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; xxiv,436 &amp; 400pp.</binding><notes></notes><price>100</price><sub1>history government England renaissance c17th social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="21" RECORDID="7454"><id>7503</id><author>____</author><title>The Expansion of England. Two courses of lectures.</title><publisher>London, Macmillan 1883.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; viii,308pp. A grammar school label and small stamp on the endpapers but a very good copy.</binding><notes>First edition. At first glance one of the less enticing of ‘Printing and the Mind of Man’ books but Carter and Muir do, as usual, make a cogent case for its inclusion in their list of world-changing books (see PMM 369).</notes><price>300</price><sub1>history politics  colonialism colonies c19th England social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="31" RECORDID="5266"><id>5316</id><author>SELBIE, W.B.</author><title>The Psychology of Religion.</title><publisher>Oxford Univ Press 1924.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth and dustwrapper (this chipped); 310pp.</binding><notes></notes><price>100</price><sub1>philosophy religion psychology c20th social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="8218"><id>8242</id><author>SIGWART, Christoph.</author><title>Logic. Translated by Helen Dendy.</title><publisher>London, Sonnenschein 1895.</publisher><binding>Two volumes octavo publisher&apos;s cloth. Signs of use but nothing serious; a pretty good pair.</binding><notes>First edition in English from the second, revised, German edition. Sigwart &apos;carefully revised her [Dendy&apos;s] manuscript from beginning to end, and co-operated in correcting the proofs&apos;.</notes><price>200</price><sub1>philosophy logic c19th Germany social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="27" RECORDID="7831"><id>7880</id><author>SMITH, [Arthur] Bruce.</author><title>Liberty and Liberalism. A protest against the growing tendency toward undue interference by the state, with individual liberty, private enterprise and the rights of property.</title><publisher>Melbourne, Robertson 1887.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (some wear to extremities, a small hole in the back hinge); xx,683pp. Some spotting, mostly at the ends and edges, a very decent copy.</binding><notes>First edition; a London edition using the same sheets appeared in the same year. After tracing the &apos;gradual but sure growth of our civil liberties&apos; Smith&apos;s object is show the symptoms (&apos;which are gathering thick and fast&apos;) of the surrender of the safeguards of that civil liberty. Liberalism, he maintains, is a badly misused term that needs redefining, or a return to its proper meaning. This is not the liberalism of Stuart Mill, it&apos;s the libertarianism of Reagan, Thatcher, Bush and Howard. Smith was a professional politician for some forty years, first in New South Wales, then, from 1901 to 1919, as a federal member. He published a savage indictment of trade unions in 1888 (the shearers&apos; strike was &apos;civil war&apos;) and went to Federal parliament as a member of the Anti-Socialist Party. Doubtless then that this would be welcome and timely reading for many of the ruling class now. He does make the valuable observation that the Australian colonies are an &apos;invaluable laboratory for .. judging the merits of many advanced legislative experiments&apos;. Smith, by the way, owned the Isaac Newton &apos;Principia&apos;, one of four known annotated and corrected copies, now in the University of Sydney library.</notes><price>150</price><sub1>social sciences politics political economy c19th Australia government law</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="1" RECORDID="8348"><id>8370</id><author>SMITH, Adam.</author><title>The Glasgow Edition of the Works and Correspondence ... [with] The Life of Adam Smith by Ian Simpson Ross.</title><publisher>Oxford Univ Press 1976-95.</publisher><binding>Eight volumes octavo, excellent in publisher&apos;s cloth and dustwrappers.</binding><notes>I. The Theory of Moral Sentiments. II. An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations (2 volumes). III. Essays on Philosophical Subjects. IV. Lectures on Rhetoric and Belles Lettres. V. Lectures on Jurisprudence. VI. Correspondence.</notes><price>800</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences c18th England language philosophy</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="38" RECORDID="1354"><id>1375</id><author>SPENCE, W.G.</author><title>History of the A.W.U.</title><publisher>Australia: Worker Trustees 1911.</publisher><binding>octavo printed wrapp (a corner a touch nibbled); 156pp.</binding><notes>The Worker&apos;s Union history by its father, more or less.</notes><price>80</price><sub1>history politics c19th Australia trade unions work progress reform </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="33" RECORDID="3336"><id>3386</id><author>SPENCER, Herbert.</author><title>The Data of Ethics.</title><publisher>London, Williams &amp; Norgate 1879.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s blindstamped cloth. Some neat pencilling, a very good copy.</binding><notes>First edition.</notes><price>150</price><sub1>philosophy sociology c19th England  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="29" RECORDID="3337"><id>3387</id><author>____</author><title>Facts and Comments.</title><publisher>London, Williams &amp; Norgate 1902.</publisher><binding>octavo publisher&apos;s cloth. Old clipping on front endpaper, a very good copy.</binding><notes>First edition of his left over essays, published in the certainty that it would be his last volume. A very miscellaneous collection ranging from art to vaccination via gymnastics and euthanasia.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>philosophy sociology c19th England  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="37" RECORDID="2396"><id>2430</id><author>STAHLIN, Leonhard.</author><title>Kant, Lotze and Ritschl. A critical examination .. translated by D.W. Simon.</title><publisher>Edinburgh, Clark 1889.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth. An excellent copy.</binding><notes></notes><price>100</price><sub1>philosophy criticism c19th Germany theology metaphysics Kant Lotze Ritschl social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="23" RECORDID="6417"><id>6467</id><author>STEPHEN, Leslie.</author><title>The Science of Ethics.</title><publisher>London, Smith Elder 1882.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (the spine darkened and a little worn at the ends); xxvi,462pp. Inner hinges cracked but firm, inside a rather good copy.</binding><notes>First edition.</notes><price>150</price><sub1>philosophy ethics c19th England social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="8" RECORDID="8298"><id>8320</id><author>[STIEBER, Wilhelm].</author><title>Die Prostitution in Berlin und ihre Opfer.</title><publisher>Berlin, Hofmann 1846.</publisher><binding>Octavo contemporary (publisher&apos;s?) quarter cloth and boards (worn around the edges but solid and decent); [6],210pp. Extensive but gentle and neat pencilling, easily removed by anyone more patient than I am.</binding><notes>Second, unchanged edition, first published in the same year. A fairly remarkable book. Stieber is best known as police chief and spy (he claimed to have infiltrated Marx&apos;s house in London and filched the membership list) but this is an early work - and fairly revolutionary approach to prostitution, crime and their social effects. Even leaving aside the influence Stieber had on the subsequent theories and practice of social scientists, criminologists, police, psychologists, and government, this is an extensive and personal document. The women are named, by their nicknames at least and often by their real first name, and in many cases we get a description and some history. Thus we learn about Judenbertha, or Rebecca, one of few Jewish prostitutes; and Splinter auch Splitter; and Schweinekreuz; and Scottish Marie, and The Ships Captain, and Unfaithful Lette; and many more.</notes><price>350</price><sub1>social sciences law government sex prostitution history criminlogy psychology c19th Germany crime</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="8336"><id>8358</id><author></author><title>Supreme Court, Sydney, New South Wales ... Report of the Trial The Bank of Australasia v. Thomas Chaplin Breillat, Chairman of the Bank of Australia.</title><publisher>Sydney: printed by Kemp and Fairfax 1845.</publisher><binding>Largish octavo later (but old) cloth, original plain wrappers bound in; 96pp. Some spotting of the outer few pages. With the inscription of legal luminary W.J.V. Windeyer whose ancestor Richard Windeyer was head counsel for the defendant and won plaudits for his closing speech.</binding><notes>A rare bit of Australian legal and banking history. The Bank of Australia got into trouble in 1843, due to the debt of Hughes and Hosking, and approached their fellow bank for a loan of some quarter of a million pounds to get them out of trouble (and incidentally pay an 8% dividend to their shareholders). They then decided not pay their debt on the basis that the borrowers had no authority to borrow on behalf of the bank. The result is too complicated for me to digest, it&apos;s enough to say that the conclusion of this report is modern in terms of narrative but doubtless standard in mercantile law.</notes><price>375</price><sub1>law banking history c19th Australia economics social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="31" RECORDID="4098"><id>4148</id><author>SWINTON, John. </author><title>A Momentous Question. The Respective Attitudes of Labour and Capital. </title><publisher>Philadelphia, Keller 1895. </publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; 498pp, ills. </binding><notes></notes><price>120</price><sub1>economics history c19th America trade unions labour politics social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="31" RECORDID="4371"><id>4421</id><author>[Sydney].</author><title>Report of the Royal Commission of Inquiry into the Question of the Constitution of a Greater Sydney; .. copies of commissions, minutes of proceedings, evidence, and appendices.</title><publisher>Sydney, Govt Printer 1914.</publisher><binding>Foolscap folio printed boards (spotted &amp; marked, rebacked); xc,449pp, 20 maps (some folding). Some scattered spots and a few signs of use.</binding><notes>Surprisingly uncommon for such an extensive document. The question of constituting a centralised government for the whole metropolitan area naturally inspired or enraged flocks of movements (or movements of flocks), all of whom leapt to present proposals, object and give evidence. Possibly for the first time, to whatever effect, we find town planners and architects joining aldermen, town clerks and lawyers in attempting to frame social and governmental changes on such a scale. </notes><price>300</price><sub1>local history government Sydney c20th royal commission town planning Australia social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="37" RECORDID="2173"><id>2205</id><author>TARSKI, Alfred.</author><title>Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics. Papers from 1923 to 1938 .. translated by J.H. Woodger.</title><publisher>Oxford Univ Press 1956.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (dustwrapper panels loosely inserted).</binding><notes>Tarski was consulted and made some changes for the English translation.</notes><price>120</price><sub1>philosophy mathematics c20th Poland logic    </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="38" RECORDID="761"><id>780</id><author>THOMPSON, Victor C.</author><title>The New State - Embracing Northern New South Wales. Series of articles published in &quot;The Daily Observer,&quot; Tamworth and Addenda .. foreword by Dr Earle Page ..</title><publisher>&quot;The Daily Observer&quot; Tamworth [NSW] 1920.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s printed wrapper; 50pp &amp; folding map.</binding><notes>Second edition. Yet another push by the disaffected and troublesome northern districts to secede. Moves to get out of the state date at least from 1860, immediately after the proclamation of Queensland and here the &apos;neglected north&apos; has decided that &apos;the time has arrived&apos;, Page and the local press lend their weight and the new state is outlined.</notes><price>170</price><sub1>history politics c20th Australia secession agitation NSW government Page</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="30" RECORDID="7646"><id>7695</id><author>THOMPSON, William [and Anna WHEELER].</author><title>Appeal of One Half of the Human Race, Women, Against the Pretensions of the Other Half, Men, to retain them in political, and thence in civil, and domestic, slavery; in reply to a paragraph of Mr Mill&apos;s celebrated &apos;Article on Government.&apos;</title><publisher>London, printed for Longman &amp;c and sold at the London Co-operative Society&apos;s Office 1825.</publisher><binding>Octavo original cloth backed boards with printed spine label (neatly rebacked retaining the original spine, though with some loss at the base of the spine; edges worn); xvi,224pp (the last leaf with a list of Co-operative Society books on verso and colophon on recto). The endpapers with a stripe of discolouration down the front edges, presumably from some sort of cover turning in; a few light spots inside; inside a very good copy, outside a very acceptable copy.</binding><notes>This is troublemaking of the first order. Both Thompson and Wheeler (whom Thompson credits as sole author of some of this book and joint author of the rest) were traitors to their class and exponents of upheaval in all areas of society. Wheeler had the better excuse, having at least learned first hand disillusion in marriage: she married a &apos;drunken sot&apos; whom she left, and supported herself and her daughters by scribbling under various pseudonyms for socialist journals (like Robert Owen&apos;s) and translating foreign troublemakers like Fourier. Thompson&apos;s betrayal of the social order was less excusable; he was a wealthy landowner who chose to live an ascetic life devoted to reforming the rights of all the underclasses - workers, women, children, the incapacitated, the lot. He attempted, like many Owenites, to put his beliefs into practice by the establishment of a co-operative commune - and he left his property to the Owenites on his death in 1833 (his sister immediately instituted a law suit on the basis of immorality and the property remained in her family another hundred years). A landmark of socialism and feminism, two concepts which have not always happily co-existed, the &apos;Appeal&apos; is no mealy-mouthed plea; it is a savage and direct attack on all aspects of legal and social forms relating to women and marriage but goes further than demanding rights and suffrage - it calls for complete social and economic reform and as such forms a whole with Thompson&apos;s writings on the distribution of wealth. It is now admired for having a breadth that Mary Wollstonecraft lacked but of course remained uncelebrated for some 150 years - this was the only edition until the 1970s, since when it has been frequently reprinted and analysed. Like all of Thompson&apos;s work, however, it wasn&apos;t without influence, most obviously in John Stuart Mill&apos;s &apos;Subjection of Women&apos; (his views were in direct opposition to his father&apos;s offhand, one sentence dismissal of women in his &apos;Article on Government&apos; which so infuriated Thompson and Wheeler). Mill, in his &apos;Autobiography&apos;, remembered Thompson, whom he knew well, as the &apos;principal champion&apos; of the Owenites; the Webbs later called Karl Marx &apos;Thompson&apos;s disciple&apos;  but as Marx is hardly venerated as a champion of feminism that can be left for discussions of surplus value. </notes><price>8,000</price><sub1>political economy economics feminism socialism c19th reform progress law government social science </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="32" RECORDID="4732"><id>4782</id><author>THURNWALD, Richard. </author><title>Economics in Primitive Communities. </title><publisher>Oxford University Press for The Institute of African Languages and Cultures 1932. </publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; 314pp. </binding><notes>H. Ian Hogbin’s copy.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>anthropology economics political economy politics social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="21" RECORDID="6494"><id>6544</id><author>[Trade Unions].</author><title>First Annual report of .. the Government Statist in Connection with Trades Unions. Report for .. 1886, with an appendix. [ .. Second Annual Report .. Third Annual Report ..].</title><publisher>Melbourne, Govt Printer 1887-89.</publisher><binding>Three papers foolscap folio; each 6pp.</binding><notes></notes><price>50</price><sub1>trade unions government political economy trades c19th Australia history social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="21" RECORDID="7137"><id>7186</id><author>VEBLEN, Thorstein.</author><title>An Inquiry into the Nature of Peace and the Terms of its Perpetuation.</title><publisher>NY, Macmillan 1917.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth. A bit second hand but quite good.</binding><notes>First edition. Henry Bournes Higgins’ copy with his inscription (and pencilled on the flyleaf under his name: &apos;very old stodgy&apos;) and some occasional light pencilling.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>social sciences political economy government c20th</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="2" RECORDID="8362"><id>8384</id><author>von HALLE, Ernst.</author><title>Trusts or Industrial Combinations and Coalitions in the Untited States.</title><publisher>NY, Macmillan 1895.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth. Quite a good copy.</binding><notes></notes><price>175</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences c19th America</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="4" RECORDID="8364"><id>8386</id><author>VON NEUMANN, John and Oskar MORGENSTERN.</author><title>Theory of Games and Economic Behavior.</title><publisher>Princeton Univ Press 1947.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s green cloth (a narrow damp stripe to the cloth down the front edge of the board but no incursion into the book).</binding><notes>Second edition, with some revisions and additions.</notes><price>85</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences  c20th America computers mathematics</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="34" RECORDID="8365"><id>8387</id><author>WALKER, Francis A.</author><title>The Wages Question, a treatise on wages and the wages class.</title><publisher>Ny, Holt 1876.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; iv,428pp. and publisher&apos;s list. An old library label inside the front cover but no other markings; covers a bit marked, inner hinges cracked but holding. Not too bad a copy. 1877 ownership inscription of H.M Bower (author of &apos;The Elevation &amp; Procession of the Ceri at Gubbio&apos; etc?).</binding><notes>First edition. Walker made his reputation as both statistitian and theoretician and this is his first important treatise; an attack on the wages-fund theory, arguing that wages are paid from the product of labour and not from accumulated capital.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>economics political economy labour c19th America social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="32" RECORDID="6027"><id>6077</id><author>____</author><title>The Wages Question, a treatise on wages and the wages class.</title><publisher>London, Macmillan 1876.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; iv,428pp. Title browned, one margin torn by careless opening, quite a good copy.</binding><notes>First English edition apparently using the American sheets with a cancel title (Macmillans bibliographical catalogue list it for 1877). Walker made his reputation as both statistitian and theoretician and this is his first important treatise; an attack on the wages-fund theory, arguing that wages are paid from the product of labour and not from accumulated capital.</notes><price>125</price><sub1>economics political economy labour c19th America social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="2" RECORDID="8350"><id>8372</id><author>WALRAS, Leon.</author><title>Correspondence of Leon Walras and Related Papers. Edited by William Jaffe.</title><publisher>Amsterdam, North-Holland 1965.</publisher><binding>Three volumes stout octavo, very good in publisher&apos;s cloth and frayed duswrappers. </binding><notes>Warmly inscribed and signed by Jaffe to economist and historian Joseph J. Spengler.</notes><price>300</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences c19th philosophy</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="16" RECORDID="7132"><id>7181</id><author>____</author><title>The Theory of Social and Economic Organization. Being part I of Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft.</title><publisher>London, Hodge 1947.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth. A very good copy.</binding><notes>First English translation.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>social sciences sociology economics philosophy</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="18" RECORDID="7138"><id>7187</id><author>WEBER, Max.</author><title>General Economic History.</title><publisher>London, Allen &amp; Unwin [1927].</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (a touch silverfish nibbled).</binding><notes>First English edition; using the American sheets.</notes><price>60</price><sub1>economics politcal economy history social sciences c20th </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="19" RECORDID="7142"><id>7191</id><author>____</author><title>Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft [Grundrill der Sozialokenomik III].</title><publisher>Tubingen 1922.</publisher><binding>Large octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (marked). Inner hinges cracked, a pale stain in the margins of a few preliminary leaves; not a bad copy.</binding><notes>First edition.</notes><price>375</price><sub1>social sciences sociology economics political economy c20th</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="19" RECORDID="7521"><id>7570</id><author>____</author><title>General Economic History.</title><publisher>London, Allen &amp; Unwin [1927].</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth with a thin faded strip along the bottom edge; a very good copy in a slightly worn dustwrapper.</binding><notes>First English edition; using the American sheets.</notes><price>100</price><sub1>economics politcal economy history social sciences c20th </sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="15" RECORDID="7793"><id>7842</id><author>____</author><title>From Max Weber: Essays in Sociology. Translated, edited .. by H.H. Gerth and C. Wright Mills.</title><publisher>London, Kegan Paul 1947.</publisher><binding>Octavo, very good in publisher&apos;s cloth &amp; slightly chipped dustwrapper; xii,490pp and publisher&apos;s list. With publisher&apos;s slip explaining that production delays held the book over until 1948.</binding><notes>Philosopher John Passmore&apos;s copy, with his bookplate and a little neat pencil marginalia. First English edition.</notes><price>75</price><sub1>social sciences sociology political economy c20th philosophy</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="16" RECORDID="7883"><id>7932</id><author>[Western Australia - Secession].</author><title>The Secession Referendum Act, 1932, and the Secession Act, 1934. The Case of the People of Western Australia in support of their desire to withdraw from the Commonwealth of Australia ...;</title><publisher>Perth, [Government Printer] 1934.</publisher><binding>Octavo modern half morocco, retaining the original cloth sides titled in gilt; xviii,489pp, maps and tables, some folding. Some library stamps but an excellent, fresh, unused copy.</binding><notes>Western Australia was a reluctant member of the Federal Commonwealth  - not mentioned in the Constitution Act until clause III and only railroaded into Federation by the large numbers of recent immigrants from the east to the goldfields - and has been a disgruntled member ever since. In 1929 came the Royal Commission, which declined to recommend changes to the Constitution, and the Great Depression; 1930 saw the founding of the Dominion League and 1933 the referendum itself, the vote for secession being carried by a majority of two to one. The course chosen by the government was to petition the Imperial Parliament to amend the Constitution Act (an act of that Parliament in the first place), restoring Western Australia as a separate self-governing colony of the Empire. This book, which sets out the case for secession, was prepared as a supplement to the petition, to be distributed to British Members of Parliament. To the fury of the secessionists and the relief of the federalists the British Parliament, after juggling the bewildering array of Chinese boxes which constitute the legislation relating to dominions, ruled that it could not receive the petition let alone judge its merits. Secession movements, which began minutes after colonial boundary lines were first drawn, still rumble and seethe in most parts of Australia but this book, so far, represents the only authoritive statement of legislated intent to break apart the Commonwealth; and those that drew it up are seen by many unhappy citizens as heroic figures.</notes><price>300</price><sub1>history politics government law Western Australia c20th secession economics political economy</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="3" RECORDID="8357"><id>8379</id><author>WICKSELL, Knut.</author><title>Lectures on Political Economy.</title><publisher>London, Routledge 1934-35.</publisher><binding>Two volumes octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (a bit rubbed or dulled).</binding><notes>First edition in English. Nobel laureate economist James Meade&apos;s copy with his signature.</notes><price>150</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences c20th England association</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="1" RECORDID="8360"><id>8382</id><author>WICKSTEED, Philip H.</author><title>The Common Sense of Political Economy. Including a study of the human basis of economic law.</title><publisher>London, Macmillan 1910.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s green cloth (spine fairly faded). Endpapers spotted, still a very decent copy.</binding><notes>First edition and rather uncommon.</notes><price>375</price><sub1>economics political economy social sciences c20th England association</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="37" RECORDID="3665"><id>3715</id><author>WILLIAMS, R.G.S. [Harold Johnston?]</author><title>Australian White Slaves. </title><publisher>Sydney, Simmons-Bloxham 1911. </publisher><binding>Octavo publisher’s illustrated wrapper; 141pp, illustrations by Carlton. Some browning of the cheap paper but nothing to worry about.</binding><notes>Inscribed &apos;With Compliment. “R.G.S. Williams” &apos; which makes me wonder who he was. How often does one put quotation marks around their own name? The ANB asks no questions and this is his only work listed; it&apos;s obviously privately produced. Reading &apos;Strange Constellations&apos; (a history of Australian science fiction) it appears that Williams is Harold Johnston, author of the dystopian &apos;The Electric Gun&apos; (1911); but how the writer knows this is unexplained. It’s probably coincidental but this copy is at least half an inch taller than an uninscribed copy that was once on our shelves. Was Mr ‘Williams” dabbling in a low rent way in that most bourgeois of vanities, the large paper presentation copy? The work seems to be pretty much anti everything: government, unions in particular, party politics and politicians, federal notes, land taxes, nationalisation; in short, a thoroughly up to date book. </notes><price>80</price><sub1>history politics c20th Australia socialism protest  social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="21" RECORDID="7183"><id>7232</id><author>WILSON, John Cook.</author><title>Statement and Inference, with other philosophical papers .. edited from the mss &amp;c .. memoir and selected correspondence.</title><publisher>Oxford Univ Press 1926.</publisher><binding>Two volumes octavo, very good in publisher&apos;s cloth and slightly chipped and frayed dustwrappers.</binding><notes>The only substantial collection of Wilson’s work, published posthumously; unfortunately it does not include his 1890’s manuals of military cycling.</notes><price>250</price><sub1>philosophy logic c19th c20th England social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="18" RECORDID="7815"><id>7864</id><author>WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig.</author><title>Remarks on the Foundations of Mathematics.</title><publisher>Oxford, Blackwell 1956.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth; very good in minimally frayed dustwrapper. Parallel German and English text.</binding><notes>First edition. Philosopher John Passmore&apos;s copy, with his bookplate.</notes><price>300</price><sub1>philosophy mathematics c20th logic</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="25" RECORDID="6074"><id>6124</id><author>WOODWARD, E.L.</author><title>Some Political Consequences of the Atomic Bomb.</title><publisher>Oxford University Press 1945.</publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s printed wrapper; 24pp.</binding><notes>A lecture given by the Professor of International Relations in early November - almost two months to ponder the consequences. A gloomy rumination, stressing the need to choose between good and evil, but with no clear answers. Woodward does not see world government as practical or desirable, nor the alternatives of laissez-faire, the domination of the USA, or international agreement through the United Nations.</notes><price>75</price><sub1>science atom bomb politics c20th</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW><ROW MODID="33" RECORDID="4105"><id>4155</id><author>WRIXON, Sir Henry. </author><title>Socialism being Notes on a Political Tour. </title><publisher>London, Macmillan 1896. </publisher><binding>Octavo publisher&apos;s cloth (spine base worn); xi, 330pp. </binding><notes>The report of a tour through Canada (where Wrixon was a delegate to the Colonial Conference), the U.S. and England, starting with some account of Sydney, Fiji and Honolulu on the way. 'My object was .. to learn from the workers themselves what they thought of it, and how it is represented by the literature of the bookstall to the man in the street.'</notes><price>110</price><sub1>economics socialism c19th politics government social sciences</sub1><ImageUrl>http://www.richardneylon.com/Gallery/Gallery_Illustrations/noimage.jpg</ImageUrl><heading></heading></ROW></FMPDSORESULT>
