Architecture, Planning & Related Works

Prices are in Australian dollars, post extra.

ADAMS, Henry. Cassell's Building Construction .. notes on materials, processes, principles and practice ..  London, Cassell [190-?]. 2 volumes: large octavo text; 568pp & nearly 2300 ills through the text; folio plates; 24 colour plates in printed porfolio. Some spotting, nothing serious. Au$190

"Special edition" with the atlas and pretty hard to find paired. That aside an excellent turn of the century grounding covering timber, steel, bricks, masonry, roofs, staircases, bridges, plumbing, paint, and so on.

ALOIS, Roberto. Architettura Funeraria Moderna. Architettura monumentale, crematori, cimiteri, edicole, capelle, tome, stele, decorazione. Milan 1948. quarto printed wrapp (spine a bit chipped); lxxiii,[3],253,[3]pp, numerous photos, plans. Au$250

Second edition revised and enlarged. A good historical review by A. Cassi Ramelli precedes the survey of modern work throughout Europe (with some outsiders including Wright's mortuary in San Francisco and a projected mausoleum for Attaturk in Ankara). The bulk though is Italian, particularly Milanese. It extends to such things as chalices by Puiforcat, tabernacles and even a few bindings for missals.

ARSLAN, Edoardo. Gothic Architecture in Venice. Phaidon 1971. quarto, very good in slightly frayed dustwrapper; 409pp, 288 photo ills, 54 drawings and plans. Au$150

A carefully documented study.

ASLANAPA, Oktay. Turkish Art and Architecture. London, Faber 1971. quarto, dustwrapper; 422pp, 315 ills (33 colour), 67 plans & 3 maps. Au$300

BAKER, R.T. Building and Ornamental Stones of Australia. Sydney, Technological Museum 1915. Oblong quarto printed wrapp; 169pp, numerous ills, many colour. Au$190

____ Cabinet Timbers of Australia. Sydney, Techn. Museum 1913. oblong quarto publisher's cloth (a bit flecked); 186pp. 68 colour plates, hundreds of photo ills. Au$800

Still the bible of Australian timbers - it supplies colour plates of timber grains, properties and uses, illustrated by examples of cabinet work and interiors.

BALTARD, V. & F. CALLET. Monographie des Halles Centrales de Paris. Paris, Ducher 1872. large folio half morocco (spine a bit worn, repaired); [4],36pp, 29 engraved plates numbered to 35 (six are double page, one even larger, carrying two numbers), some ills through the text. Label of the Franklin Institute inside the front board, no other markings; a very good copy inside. Au$5000

It's curious that one of the greatest iron and glass buildings (or series of buildings - it was a complex of connected pavilions) ever built was foisted by Napoleon III and Haussmann on the unwilling architect Baltard who was "distressed by the lack of dignity of the materials he was forced to use" (A.L. van Zanten). He much preferred stone. Leaving aside arguments about whether the more revolutionary and thus much less successful architect Hector Horeau has been cheated out of due credit for the design, what remains is one of the great modern architecture books of the 19th century and the best record of Les Halles. The introduction is historical and technical and the plates range from a sweeping bird's eye view to the smallest detail. This is, I believe, a re-issue of the original 1863 sheets with a new title page.

BARTOLI, Cosimo. Del Modo di Misurare le Distantie, le superficie, i corpi, le piante, le provincie, le prospettive, & tutte le altre cose terrene, che possono occorrere a gli huomini, secundo le vere regole d'Euclid, & de gli altri piu lodati scrittori. Venice, Francesco Sanese 1589. small quarto 18th(?) century half vellum; 145,[3] leaves, elaborate woodcut title, medallion portrait of Bartoli, numerous woodcut ills, diagrams, 2 folding plates, tables. Occasional spotting, a very good copy. Au$4000

Second edition of this handy book on surveying, measuring, and perspective demonstrating the quadrant, astrolabe and compass, particularly relative to architecture. Kemp (in The Science of Art) points out that the methods of triangulation and instruments described here are still in "essentially their mediaeval form" though the instruments were "mediaeval instruments of considerable elaboration and precision". First published in 1564 this edition uses the same wood blocks and the famous woodcut title which Sanese used for Alberti, Vitruvius and other architectural books. Bartoli's reliance on Alberti is natural enough as he was the translator of several of his books but he hasn't neglected many sources, classical or modern. Best known now as a preceptor of Alberti's theory, Bartoli himself is deserving of more attention. He crops up everywhere in Florentine history, as academician, linguist, music historian (and as an instrument maker in one reference I found), provost of the baptistery, and as architect of the now "four star accomodation" of Hotel Palazzo Ricasoli. Whether Bartoli would be pleased that his building has survived at all is hard to guess and you will understand why if you look at the images of the Palazzo which are easily found on the internet.

Biedermeier-Zierat. Plauen, Christian Stoll [c1900?]. smallish folio contemporary half morocco (spine worn and chipped at ends but solid enough); [4]pp, 24 colour litho plates. Au$500

Actually an often appealing pattern book of jugendstil ornamental designs for printed fabrics, papers and suchlike. The Biedermeier period is used as inspiration resulting in some mawkish designs but  many of the stylised patterns are quite smart and the whole is colourful and cheerful. This has been subtitled a kleine ausgabe' which suggests a larger version of some sort existed, whether this means in format or content I have been unable to discover.

BILLINGS, John S. The Principles of Ventilation and Heating and their practical application. London, Trubner 1884. Octavo, very good in publisher's cloth; 216pp, 72 plans and diagrams through the text. Au$150

The American sheets with a cancel title page. Based on a series of papers for the 'Sanitary Engineer' and particularly valuable for its examples: some private residences, the House of Commons, the U.S. Capitol, the Grand Opera in Vienna, the Metropolitan Opera, the St. Petersburgh hospital (and some of his own), Columbia college and so on. It is time to update the epithet 'renaissance man' to '19th century' and Billings is the perfect figure to begin with. He was a doctor and soldier; he designed hospitals (beginning with the John Hopkins Hospital - the first with central heating and a new ventilation system to prevent the spread of disease); made striking advancements in public health; in sanitary engineering; in medical statistics; created and built the Surgeon General's Library (he was called the "prince of medical bibliographers"); and then organised and laid out the plan for the New York Public Library.

BINET, Rene. Esquisses Decoratives. Paris, Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts [c1905]. folio, loose as issued in four fascicules in illustrated wrappers, all in publisher's portfolio of cloth backed illustrated boards; [2],14pp and 60 plates, 13 pochoir and a few others with a second colour added, b/w ills through the text. A rather good copy. Au$3000

Binet, like many architects and designers, followed Haeckel into the microscopic world for grotesque and fantastic inspiration but married such modernity with historicism in a singular way. Durant (in Ornament') calls Binet "in many respects the typical French Art Nouveau designer" which, apart from being too dismissive, is just not right. Many of his designs, particularly the coloured graphics, are ultra modern high art nouveau but much of his work has an oddly arcane, recherche effect - in which something as modern as an electric light switch modelled on the forms of diatomes or radiolaria and treated with Beaux Arts tradition becomes a mysterious if not menacing almost gothic artifact. Without claiming anything of the same stature, or even similar results, for Binet he could probably be more usefully likened to Gaudi. This is an exposition of ideas for every school of design that Binet could encompass - from architectural detail to pochoir graphics; shop fronts to tapestry; stained glass to gardens; jewellery to mosaics.

BLONDEL, Francois. Cours d'Architecture Enseigne dans l'Academie Royale d'Architecture. Paris, Lambert Roulland 1675-83. 2 volumes folio contemporary calf (rebacked); engraved frontis; engraved titles to parts II-III and IV-V, folding plate here bound at the beginning of part II, engraved ills throughout (many full page - in part I they are numbered as plates on separate sheets though they are included in the pagination). Errata leaves for parts two to five bound in halfway through book five. Front fly with a repaired tear, a few leaves with a marginal stain, some smudges and sign of use, a pretty good copy. Au$9000

First edition; five parts, with a gap between the first and the rest. The first complete account of official academic teaching, the classical stance and at first glance the conservative side of the Perrault-Blondel dispute in architecture. This becomes complicated though as Blondel's innate proportion (as against Perrault's custom - heredity v. upbringing) was the more flexible and less mechanical and Blondel himself more flexible and determinedly modern. His engineering career informs the later parts of the book but the planned course on materials and construction was never finished. Wih the bookplates of Francis Leigh and George John Vulliamy. Vulliamy, son of architect Benjamin, was a pupil of Barry and hit his professional stride as superintending architect for the London Board of Works. Probably his best known work is the pedestal and sphinxes for Cleopatra's Needle.

BOLTON, Arthur T. The Gardens of Italy, with historical and descriptive notes by E. March Phillipps. London, Country Life 1919. folio publisher's two-tone cloth; viii,396pp, hundreds of photo ills, plans &c. Au$400

A revised edition but for "all practical purposes, a new book.."

BRINDLEY, W. & S. WEATHERLY Ancient Sepulchral Monuments. Containing illustrations of over six hundred examples from various countries and from the earliest periods down to the end of the eighteenth century. London, for the authors 1887. folio publisher's cloth (extremities worn); [48]pp & 212 litho plates. Scattered spots. Au$650

An encyclopaedia of gravestones: measured drawings, most with plan or profile diagrams. The last four plates are of alphabets.

BURN, Robert Scott. The New Guide to Masonry, Bricklaying and  Plastering. Theoretical and practical. Glasgow &c, M'Gready [187-?]. quarto publisher's half morocco (a bit rubbed); extra illust title, xii,440pp, 160 plates. An uncommonly good copy. Au$600

The standard mid-Victorian text, up to date and solid like all of Burn's books.

[Calcutta]. Howrah Area Development Plan 1966-1986. Calcutta Metrop. Planning Org. 1967. quarto dustwrapper (frayed); photo ills, colour plans (some folding), tables. Au$75

[Cameron]. LOUKOMSKI, Georges. Charles Cameron (1740-1812). An illustrated monograph on his life and work in Russia .. architecture, interior decoration, furniture design and landscape gardening. London, Commodore Press 1943. quarto publisher's cloth; 103pp, photo ills & plans throughout. Endpapers spotted. Au$80

Canberra. Federal Capital Advisory Committee. Construction of Canberra. First General Report. [Melbourne], Govt Printer [1921]. foolscap folio, stapled; 41pp, 2 folding plans, folding chart. Au$190

Griffin gone and the beginning of the Sulman years  (he led the committee). Their scheme as outlined here is for "utilitarian development and economy .. leaving to future decades - perhaps generations - the evolution of the National city on lines that are architecturally monumental." Out of this comes the temporary Parliament House and "provisional" administrative offices, areas for initial settlement and such necessities as water supply.

____ Report Together with Minutes of Evidence and Plans Relating to the Construction of Provisional Administrative Offices at Canberra. [Melbourne], Govt Printer [1923]. foolscap folio, stapled; vi,18pp, 2 folding plans. Au$140

The standing committee actually voted against the buildings proposed here. They are a compound of single storey timber and iron building of very tropical, colonial appearance. Renderings of elephants unloading public servants onto the verandahs would suit the elevation drawing perfectly. Asking federal public servants to work in timber and iron buildings bothered the committee who have recommended a pair of brick or concrete, permanent, two story buildings instead.

____ Report Together With Minutes of Evidence, Appendices and Plans Relating to the Proposed Erection of Provisional Parliament House, Canberra. [Melbourne], Govt Printer 1923. foolscap folio stapled; xiv, 122pp, 8 plans, elevations, sketches (1 folding). Au$250

As we know, despite Griffin's lobbying and "from several quarters severe condemnation" the Government took another fifty odd years (ie to 1978) to fulfill their obligations and complete the international competition for a parliament house called in 1914. Here the committee offers Parliament the alternatives of building a nucleus of a permanent building on Camp Hill (from a competition) or the temporary building below Camp Hill. They also consider the proposal of Commonwealth architect J.S. Murdoch for a permanent Parliament House with secondary buildings on Kurrajong Hill. The first (beginning the permanent building) was the committee's choice and of course didn't happen.

____ [Walter Burley Griffin]. Federal Capital Administration. Report of the Royal Commission. (1) Issues Relating to Mr Griffin. [Melbourne], Govt Printer 1917. foolscap folio, stapled; 46pp. Au$240

The first, most substantial and, for some of us, most interesting part of the Report (which John Reps (Canberra 1912 p.267) says is now seen as unfairly biased toward Griffin), confirming his complaints about department officials.

____ [Walter Burley Griffin]. Federal Capital City. Report of Board Appointed to Investigate and Report to the Minister for Home Affairs in Regard to Competitive Designs. [Melbourne], Govt Printer 1912. foolscap folio stapled; pp5,14-15 & 14 plates numbered 6-13 (including A's) of plans, views &c (8 folding). Au$1200

The competition for the design of Canberra decided.The divided board presents the majority and minority choices of three each and two others of merit. O'Malley ostensibly went with the majority's favoured designs, Griffin, with Saarinen and Agache taking second and third places. Coane, the minority judge, chose the design of Sydney team Caswell, Coulter and Griffiths that in a way almost won after the contest.

____ [Walter Burley Griffin]. Federal Capital. Royal Commission on Administration: particulars of sittings, officers ..; [with] Report of the Royal Commission. (1) Issues Relating to Mr Griffin. [Reports through to (6)]. [with] Special Report of the Auditor-General .. [Melbourne], Govt Printer 1917. 8 papers foolscap folio, stapled. Au$500

The most substantial part of the Report is the first, that relating to Griffin (which John Reps (Canberra 1912 p.267) says is now seen as unfairly biased toward Griffin), confirming his complaints about department officials. The other sections cover the charges against "innumerable acts of conduct and administration" of the Home Affairs department in order: (2) Accounts and finance; (3) Wasteful expenditure; (4) Sewerage; (5) Brickworks; (6) Water, power and miscellanies. Complete sets of the Commission reports are difficult to find and the two extra papers at each end are a bonus.

____ GRIFFIN, Walter Burley. Canberra. Plan of City and Environs. Walter Burley Griffin, Federal Capital Director of Design and Construction. [Melbourne] Govt Printer 1918. lithograph plan in two colours 935x735mm. At some time folded and separated along the vertical fold it has been professionally repaired and laid down. Au$4000

Griffin's final plan for Canberra and rare - not surprising perhaps as few people in the department ever wanted to see it implemented.

Carpentry and Joinery. Atlas of engravings to accompany and illustrate volume 123 of the rudimentary series on "Carpentry and Joinery." London, John Weale 1859.  quarto half calf  ( a bit rubbed); 8pp & 17 engraved plates. Some browning. Au$200

[Catalogue - Bathrooms]. Hry Scellier & Cie. Paris. Fonderies de Voujaucourt. Fonte de Fer, de Cuivre. Emiaillage sur Fonte. Tarif-Album No. 18. Edition 1919. The company 1919. quarto printed wrapp; [4],4-256pp, hundreds of ills. Au$300

A pre-war catalogue with its title page removed and a new one inserted along with a leaf giving price rises since their catalogue 18. These rises range from 275% to 400%. A good and very substantial catalogue with everything necessary for the bathroom: baths, toilets, bidets, showers, sinks, urinals, taps, as well as lights, mirrors, cabinets, shelves and racks and some very handsome and ornate fountaines lave-mains. There are as well fittings for public toilets, schools and so on.

[Catalogue - furniture]. Kleinmobel - kleinhelfer die das heim verschonen. n.p. [Germany 193-?]. oblong folio printed wrapp (a piece from one corner); numerous ills on 36 colour litho plates. First couple of pages a bit stained. Au$400

A mysterious but very appealing catalogue/pattern book of modern furniture designs (numbered 301 - 508), mostly unassuming but cheerful and occasionally stylish.

[Catalogue - Greenhouses]. Messenger & Co. Loughborough & London. Messenger & Co. Ltd. Horticultural Section. Fifth edition. The company [c1925]. quarto printed wrapp with onlaid colour illustration (wrapp a bit dogeared and torn at each end of the spine); numerous photo ills, measured drawings &c. Used but decent enough copy. Au$250

Prosaically titled but a substantial range of winter gardens, conservatories, greenhouses, summerhouses and glasshouses, from small garden frames to the very grand. Many, perhaps most, of the illustrations are of completed buildings and there is an extensive list of clients at the end. Loosely inserted is a later (1930's) and smaller catalogue of fittings.

[Catalogue - Paint]. Thos. Parsons & Sons, London. A Few Suggestions for Ornamental Decoration in Painters' and Decorators' Work. Compiled by F. Scott Mitchell. London, Parsons 1909. octavo red gilt cloth; 176pp, illustrated throughout, 35 colour plates and 46 colour chips of various paints mounted on four leaves. A splodge on the foredge but an excellent, bright copy. Au$450

A reasonably lavish little pattern book cum trade catalogue with a plethora of ornamental detail in many styles and several renderings, mostly of interiors done with Parsons' paints. Second edition; I can find no record of a first edition.

[Catalogue - Shop Fittings]. Siegel, Paris. A series of 13 separately issued illustrated sheets. [1930's]. (320x240)mm. 3 are 4 pages, the rest 2 pages. Au$100

A varied range from plexiglass bra stands to large display cases. The majority are display items for clothiers.

CATANEO, Pietro. I Quattro Primi Libri di Architettura. Venice, Sons of Aldus 1554. folio contemporary limp vellum (a piece torn from the front paste down, probably by someone investigating the lining); [2],54,[2] leaves, 44 woodcuts (6 full page, most quite large). Some light browning and the occasional smudge but a rather good copy with the  small stamp of the Bibliotheque Clerici. Au$20000

Cataneo's legacy is this book rather than his buildings. It is, even to an unknowing eye, a book of theory and principles; the plan dominates and the orders were left for a later work (his 1567 L'architettura). The first of his four books is the major; where principle, purpose and site are turned to the design of fortified cities, offering a number of ideal city plans which unify the city itself and its walls. The influences of this are too complex for me to trace; Palladio for example quoted Cataneo wholesale as his own theory of urbanism, Scamozzi's concepts of the ideal city in L'idea della architettura universale are said to be the development of Cataneo, Vasari elaborated on Cataneo's plans ....  The second book is on materials, the third on ecclesiastical and the fourth on domestic architecture - again purpose and plan are pre-eminent.

CIPRIANI, Gio. Batt. Scelta di Ornati Antichi e Moderni. Disegnati ed incisi .. Rome, con permesso 1801. quarto half vellum (spine label missing, apparently recased at some time); etched title and 61 etched plates with numerous designs. Some spotting or browning but nothing serious. Au$1750

Immediately attractive and subtly so - partly because this looks just like a rare book. It is a rare book and it is an attractive book of ornamental details for walls and ceilings, most are friezes but there are four urns and a few larger designs. Cipriani came to London in 1755 and did the architectural details, just the sort of thing illustrated here, for a number of public and private buildings, and designed the diploma for the Royal Society of Art.

Claim of John Sutherland .. (correspondence, &c, respecting). Sydney, Govt Printer 1866. foolscap folio, stitched as issued; 50pp, 3 plates (floorplans and elevations). Au$60

All correspondence, measurements &c regarding Sutherlands claim for some 3,500 pounds for building work on the Sydney immigration barracks and post office, the former dating back to 1853.

CLOUZOT, H. La Ferronnerie Moderne. Paris, Moreau [c1925]. folio, loose as issued in printed boards; [8]pp & numerous photo ills on 36 plates. A couple of minor signs of use, rather good. Au$650

The first series (two more followed a couple of years later), this devoted to the architectural and decorative ironwork at the Exposition Internationale des Arts Decoratifs.

CREUZE, Augustin F.B. Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Naval Architecture .. Edinburgh, Black 1851. quarto blindstamped cloth (the spine pretty worn); xvi,90pp, 15 plates (5 double page). A bit used, a few minor stains but a good enough copy. Au$300

A separate printing of the article on shipbuilding from the Encyclopaedia Britannica. With the early inscription of N.C. Ferguson, a shipbuilder judging from his annotations on the front endpaper, of Port Adelaide.

[De l'Orme]. BLUNT, Anthony. Philibert de l'Orme. London, Zwemmer 1958. quarto publisher's cloth (a bit faded); 162pp, numerous ills on 67 plates, ills through the text. Au$150

Studies in Architecture I. A detailed study of "the most inventive mind to appear in French architecture in the sixteenth century" (preface).

DUMONT, [Gabriel P.M.]. Parallele du Plans des plus Belles Salles de Spectacles d'Italie. Et de France. Avec des details de machines theatrales. Paris [the author? 177-?]. folio calf (rebacked); engraved title, one page of engraved text and 31 plates on 27 sheets. Some spots, smudges and signs of use but not a bad copy. Au$4750

It would seem that no two copies of this book are the same, and any copy is hard to find. Looking at several library catalogues we find that copies range from having an optimal fifty something plates to a low of 15 (leaving out the New York Public Library copy that is missing altogether). At least four or five engravers did the plates and some here also appeared in two other Dumont collections of designs; obviously he circulated them as and how they fitted an immediate need. "Et de France" on the title is an awkward addition to the engraving and in some copies he included plans of English theatres. This copy is complete as issued - it clearly has not been disturbed inside. Ten of the plates are for a projected theatre and a projected concert hall by Dumont, with plans, elevations, sections and stage machinery; the rest are existing Italian and French theatres. Does anyone know enough about Dumont and the variations of his book to spot whether the choice of built theatres and his projects are purposeful? Does one complement or enhance the other?

DUTT, Sukumar. Buddhist Monks and Monasteries of India. Their history and their contribution to Indian culture. London, Allen & Unwin 1962. octavo, dustwrapper; 398pp, photos, ills, plans. Au$100

DYE, Daniel Sheets. A Grammar of Chinese Lattice. Harvard Univ Press 1937. 2 volumes quarto cloth; b/w ills: some 2500 patterns. An insignificant mark on one cover; a very good set. Harvard-Yenching Institute Monograph Series V. Au$500

First and best edition and now hard to find. A practical copybook and one of the great efforts of collection if not classification. The first on Chinese lattice the author thinks since 1631, the result of twenty years collecting, Dye's work came to end, it seems, with the death of his draughtsman Mr Yang Chi-shang in January 1936. He does comment that, though there must be more examples he hasn't found, some three hundred patterns collected since 1933 but not included in this book contain no basic variants.

ELDER-DUNCAN, J.H. The House Beautiful and Useful, being practical suggestions on furnishing and decoration. London, Cassell 1907. quarto publisher's printed green limp cloth; 224pp & illustrated adverts, colour frontispiece, numerous photo ills. An outstanding copy. Au$400

Part treatise, part trade catalogue. Every illustrated item - furniture, tiles, carpets, light fittings, wall paper, fabrics, garden furniture &c, identifies the manufacturer and in many cases gives the price. A good Arts and Crafts approach - the manufacturers include the Guild of Handicraft, Morris & Co., Waring & Gillow, George Wragge, John P. White, Heale & Son, &c - thoroughly modern but not without pleasing tartness when describing the errors of some modern designers.

ETLIN, Richard A. Modernism in Italian Architecture, 1890-1940. MIT 1991. quarto dustwrapper; 736pp, 290 photos, ills, plans. Au$100

FIELD, M. City Architecture; or, designs for dwelling houses, stores, hotels, etc. NY, Appleton 1854. octavo blindstamped cloth (small chips from the tips); 75pp and 20 plates. An old paper shelf label on the spine and some foxing but quite a good copy. Au$1500

Second printing, it first appeared in 1853. Field argues for the application of Italian forms and proportions to New York City. He begins with a general principles and aesthetics, goes on to a critical review of New York architecture (he had provided such a review some years earlier for Loudon's Architectural Magazine') and offers twenty suggestive designs which include banks, an ice-cream saloon, market, railroad terminus and school. He is cognisant of the increasing use of cast iron, though he thinks it has its limitations, and suggest that three of his designs are the type best suited for the material.

FLEURY, Gaston. Nouveaux Hotels Particuliers a Paris, d'apres les types les plus recent. Paris, Massin [192-]. folio, loose as issued in printed boards (neatly rebacked); [4]pp & 36 plates. A little browning around the edges, pretty good. Au$350

Twenty recent buildings, each with a photo of the facade and floor plans. A hive of activity in the west of Paris - this records seven new houses in rue Jasmin and rue Raffet in the 16th (close to sacred sites of Guimard and Corbusier); seven in Neuilly and others in the 7th. Architects include Abraham & Sinoir and Raimbert & Papet.

FONTANA, Carlo. L'Anfiteatro Flavio Descritto e Delineato. The Hague, Vaillant 1725. folio speckled boards; [4],172,[4]pp, 24 plates (one double page). Front fly removed, title spotted, occasional touches of light browning, an excellent, crisp copy with the bookplate of one of the Counts of Schonborn-Bucheim. Au$9000

While less dramatic than the double page plate of a dissected Colosseum populated with gladiators and spectators the most engaging plate has the smaller view of Fontana's baroque church  centered within the ruins. The bulk of this work is Fontana's archaeological and architectural investigations, recording the Colosseum as it then was and reconstructing it in detail. After this we come to his scheme for the restoration of the Colesseum as a setting for the domed church commemorating the early Christian martyrs. The plan for the church (Hellmut Hager called it his most important building), which is described and illustrated in plan, section and elevation, originated soon after 1675, was shelved and then revived under Clement XI around 1706 and shelved again. This book, published posthumously, was according to an infuriated Scipio Maffei, unfinished at Fontana's death and instead of being finished in Rome was "bought by some Ultramontane or another, and so published by we know not by whom .. altered and supplied by the hand of a stranger" resulting in errors and distortions galore. His interest though was centered on the amphitheatre - he ignores altogether Fontana's plan for it.

FOWLER, O.S. A Home for All or The Gravel Wall and Octagon Mode of Building .. adapted to rich and poor. NY, Wells [186-?]. octavo blindstamped cloth; vi,192,[4 catal]pp, 33 ills in the text. A very good copy. Au$170

A late printing of the revised edition (it was first published in 1849 and revised in 1853) and ruthlessly cut to the bone. The publisher has done away with the three frontispiece plates and the gold blocked house on the front cover, of course bringing it within reach of the poorer classes - the very people who need the comfortable and healthy home that Fowler advocates. Fowler was the American phrenologist and hence no stranger to seemingly rational persuasion; that many of his points were rational may have persuaded the few thousand home builders that decided to build from his book. It is now difficult to tell how many of the poorer classes benefited by the extra space, light and ventilation that Fowler extolled; naturally the surviving examples are mostly quite substantial, built by well-off enthusiasts. Fowler's 'gravel wall' construction is more or less a concrete which, if not done right, deteriorated quite quickly - as did Fowler's own house - which again means that many of the surviving houses are not Fowler's ideal - most are brick or timber.

FREART, Roland. A Parallel of the Ancient Architecture with the Modern, .. to which is added an account of architects and architecture .. made English .. with Leon Baptista Alberti's Treatise of Statues. By John Evelyn .. the third edition, with the addition of The Elements of Architecture .. by Sir Henry Wotton .. London, for D. Browne &c 1723. folio calf (worn, hinges cracked but holding); [24],xxxviii,115,[6],74pp, extra engraved title (which is often missing), 40 plates, 2 engravings in the text. Pieces from a couple of corners, a trace of browning at the very top edge but an excellent, fresh copy. John Horbury Hunt's copy with his inscription at the top of the title page and a further inscription on the Bernard Quaritch label inside the front board inserted to identify books from the Sunderland Library at Blenheim Palace. Au$4500

Freart's treatise, which is a finely illustrated comparison of ten of the greatest architectural writers, first appeared in 1650 and in English in 1664 translated by an appreciative John Evelyn with his addition of Alberti's treatise on statues and his own historical account and etymological explanations. The explanations are embodied in his text rather than put into dictionary form - obliging the reader to digest the whole for elucidation. It was this account that a reluctant Evelyn largely reworked for a second edition (his additions to Freart consist more in explaining what and why he wasn't going to change than changes). He was so reluctant that he never actually handed it over to his publisher despite importunities for a decade after he was done and it was finally published the year after he died, by a different publisher. This third edition adds Wotton's "Elements". One of the great mysteries of the 20th century is: what happened to Horbury Hunt's library? It was known to be substantial and serious, and it is known that it was sold after his death, in 1905, but no-one has yet figured out how such a library could vanish so decisively. A few fragments have been tracked down over recent decades, and very few of those are architecture books. This book is the first rediscovered concrete example of the nature and depth of Hunt's interests and his library, showing that, while he was undoubtedly the most determinedly modern architect working in Australia in the later 19th century, it extended well beyond the usual working references, standard texts and pattern books that constituted the libraries, fed the curiosity and inspired, many (perhaps most?) of his contemporaries.

FREDERIC, Louis. The Temples and Sculpture of Southeast Asia. Thames & Hudson 1965. quarto, dustwrapper; 454 plates, 44 maps & plans. Au$250

FROBENIUS, Leo. Das Unbekannte Afrika. Aufhellung der schicksale eines erdteils. Munich, Becksche 1923. quarto quarter gilt morocco and pattern boards, dustwrapper (this a bit torn), card slipcase; xii,185pp and 194 plates (a few colour), numerous ills through the text. A tiny flaw in two margins but an excellent copy in the superior binding. Au$250

FUERST, Walter Rene & Samuel J. HUME. XXth Century Stage Decoration. London, Knopf 1928. 2 volumes quarto pattern cloth. I: text. II: plates; 7 colour, 387 b/w ills, other ills through the text. Extra list of plates in pocket. Au$400

GARDNER, Percy. Sculptured Tombs of Hellas. London, Macmillan 1896. large octavo publisher's cloth (faded); xx,259pp, 85 ills. Au$170

GARNIER, Tony. Une Cite Industrielle. Etude pour la construction des villes. Paris, Vincent [1918]. 2 volumes oblong folio, loose as issued in portfolios of cloth & marbled boards (a clever reconstruction using the original printed labels and spines); 164 plates (some folding a few quite big; 14 colour). Au$4000

First edition of this quite strange work; it gets more curious the more one looks at it. For all that's been said about Garnier and modernism - his use of materials like reinforced concrete, of technology, his division of function - his houses are not so much protomodernist as the last classical Roman villas. In fact he scatters them with archaeological debris, crowning one small villa with the Winged Victory of Samothrace. He is a socialist utopian in the old fashioned sense but some of his wiry knickerbockered inhabitants (the men are knickerbockered bicyclists the women neoclassical) seem really to be renaissance Italian dandies. Are the rest Alfred Jarry? His graphic style owes more to etching and jugendstil painting than architectural rendering (he had after all pretty well finished all this by 1904) but describes industrial mechanisms on a monumental scale. The flaws in his city are often trivial  (like his 24 hour clock), the pre-doomed communal living is less trivial perhaps but his successes are now our problems. And what was his connection with Walter Burley Griffin?

[Gaudi]. COLLINS, G.R. &  J.B. NONELL. The Designs and Drawings of Antonio Gaudi. Princeton Univ Press 1982. folio dustwrapper; xx,84pp, 70 plates. Au$200

A catalogue raisonne with all that could be found of the few surviving drawings of one of the most  celebrated victims of the tram. Virtually all of his drawings were destroyed in the Sagrada Familia in 1936 so any  reproductions of those have been included as well as contemporary and more recent measured drawings of his buildings.

GEERLINGS, Gerald K. Wrought Iron in Architecture .. craftsmanship, historical notes and illustrations .. modern wrought iron, lighting fixtures .. specifications. NY, Scribners 1927. quarto publisher's cloth, very good in insect chewed dustwrapper; 202pp, numerous photo ills, measured drawings &c. Au$150

GOTHEIN, Marie Luise. A History of Garden Art edited by Walter P. Wright. London, Dent 1928. 2 volumes quarto gilt cloth; hundreds of ills, plans &c. A very good set. Au$650

Gothein's was the first great history of gardens and landscape design, ranging from ancient to modern and encompassing Islam, China and Japan. Like many pioneer historians her intentions are inspirational as much as educational  if "practical artists revert to the formal style, some knowledge and understanding of the chances and changes of thousands of years should be helpful in their work. My wish is that they find not so much a storehouse .. as an abundant harvest for their own creations in the present day". Original and  better printing of the English edition, which also has some additions: Wright on England and Frank A. Waugh on American landscape design.

GOULD, Mr & Mrs G. Glen. Period Lighting Fixtures. NY, Dodd Mead 1928. octavo gilt cloth; 274pp, colour frontis. & 119 ills. A very good copy. Au$100

[Greenway]. ELLIS M.H. Francis Greenway. His Life and Times. Sydney 1949. large octavo publisher's morocco; colour & b/w plates, ills & plans in the text. Au$325

Deluxe edition of 350 copies, signed. Still the only book on Australia's first architect.

GROPIUS, Walter. The New Architecture and the Bauhaus. Faber 1955 [1935]. octavo, dustwrapper; 112pp, 16 photo plates. Endpaper browned but an excellent copy in dustwrapper. Au$100

Second impression.

[Gropius]. GIEDION, S. Walter Gropius. Work and Teamwork. London, Architectural Press 1954. small quarto dustwrapper (this a bit chipped); 250pp, numerous photo ills, plans. Endpapers rather spotted. Au$150

Pretty uncommon in dustwrapper.

HAMMOND, Robert. The Electric Light in Our Homes. London, Warne [1884]. Octavo, publisher's green decorated in gilt and black; xii,188pp, two mounted photographs, some 64 wood engravings through the text. Some marks and signs of use but quite a good copy. Au$450

Sixth thousand - which appeared in the same year as the first printing; I can find no record of any further printings but a New York edition of this also appeared in 1884. This appears to be the first English book on electric lighting for the householder and, not surprisingly as Hammond had his own electric light and power company, it is very much an extended advertisement. Based on lectures it has a chatty and personal approach - Hammond takes us on a tour of his own home, showing quite a variety of light fittings and switches he has installed (the two photographs show his drawing room and his dining room) - leavened with the minimum amount of technical detail necessary to explain how and why they work. He adds a brief chapter on hotel and theatre lighting, describing the sole example in England - the First Avenue Hotel in London and finishes with explanations of some notable failures and why they won't happen again.

HANSEN, Hans Jurgen [ed]. Architecture in Wood. A history of wood building and its techniques in Europe and North America. London, Faber 1971. quarto, dustwrapper; 288pp, colour & b/w photo plates, ills throughout the text. Au$120

HARADA, Jiro. The Lessons of Japanese Architecture. London, the Studio 1936. quarto publisher's cloth; 192pp, numerous photo ills, some plans and ills through the text. Endpapers spotted but quite a good copy. Au$150

One of the first explications of the principles of Japanese architecture for an English speaking audience by a Japanese writer and an influential book, though the later edition (1954) met with a more receptive audience. Harada was not an architect, but he was a professional aesthetician well qualified to discuss, as he does, the philosophical, aesthetic, spiritual and practical codes and principles at work in Japanese buildings.

HARRISON, DOBBIN & SEXTON. School Buildings of Today and Tomorrow. NY, Architectural Book Co. 1931. quarto, dustwrapper (this chipped); 233pp, numerous photo ills, plans. Au$100

A good survey of American and European examples and projects coupled with technical detail and requirements.

HARTNELL, A.P. Shop Planning and Design. London [194-]. quarto publisher's cloth, very good in dustwrapper; 87pp, numerous photo ills, plans and measured drawings. Au$150

A good and not common book. Consciously wartime ("among the tasks .. are the re-building and re-fashioning of many business houses") but pre-war in the smart modern designs. At the end are photos with accompanying plans of examples of shops and interiors by a number of architects.

HASKOLL, W. Davis. Railway Construction, Second Series. Also Railways in the East, and generally in high thermometrical regions. London, Atchley 1864. 2 volumes quarto, publishers blindstamped cloth (one spine repaired); iv,201pp, 91 plates (most folding). Some spotting but quite a good copy. Au$1100

Despite the misleading title this is a re-issue of 'Railways in the East' , published the year before, with a new title page. Why it was re-issued this way is puzzling. Essential for the engineer in Asia Minor; Haskoll's earlier work 'Railway Construction' laid out the principles. 'Railways in the East' applies the lessons, with chapters on labour and materials, a chapter specific to Turkey, tunnels, bridges, stations, docks and jetties, rolling stock, masonry, &c; illustrated from working drawings of executed works.

HEGEMANN, Werner & Elbert PEETS. The American Vitruvius: an Architects' Handbook of Civic Art. NY, Architectural Book Publishing 1922. folio, a very good copy in chipped dustwrapper; 298pp, hundreds of ills, photo ills, plans &c. Au$900

HITCHCOCK, Henry-Russell. German Renaissance Architecture. Princeton University Press 1981. quarto, dustwrapper; 379pp and 457 ills. Au$125

HITCHCOCK, Henry-Russell. German Rococo: The Zimmermann Brothers. London, Penguin 1968. quarto, dustwrapper (this rubbed); 100pp, 58 ills. Au$100

HITCHCOCK, Henry-Russell. Rococo Architecture in Southern Germany. Phaidon 1968. quarto, dustwrapper; 427pp and 215 ills. Au$100

HOLFORD, Sir William. Observations on the Future Development of Canberra, A.C.T. made at the request of the Commonwealth Government. Canberra, Govt Printer 1958. foolscap folio, stapled; 17pp. A bit rumpled and used. Au$190

Quite rare. Holford's report was the first major move in Canberra's design and development, certainly since the official opening in 1927 and the last monkeying with Griffin's plan by the Capital Commission, perhaps since Griffin's own final revisions in 1918. This was the kickstart to a moribund city, the beginning of the modern period, the second wave of Canberra's development with the establishment of the National Capital Development Commission and, next year, their first five year plan.

[Hospitals]. Rigshospitalet i Kjobenhavn. Copenhagen, Kommission Hos G.E.C. Gad 1911. quarto half morocco; [4],128pp, 8 folding colour plans, numerous photo ills, plans &c through the text. A very good copy. Au$200

An exemplary monograph on the brand new state hospital. The history is traced from its inception in the mid 18th century as the free Frederiks Hospital to its opening at the end of 1910 in its present site (though the buildings themselves have not survived) - one of the first major 20th century hospitals. Planning, building, equipment, management, functions and purpose - all are well covered. There is a resume in French at the end and French captions are provided for the illustrations.

JAKUBOWSKI, E. & F. NITSCH. Kunststoffe im Raum - Plastics in Interior Decoration. Munich, Callwey 1958. quarto, dustwrapper (a little chipped); 272pp, numerous photo ills (several colour), ills and measured drawings. Some spotting at the very ends. Au$150

Vivid high fifties design for furniture and interior spaces both domestic and commercial. The bulk of the text is in German but an index, preface and captions are also supplied in English and French.

JENNINGS, Arthur Seymour. Paint & Colour Mixing. A practical handbook for painters, decorators, paint manufactures, artists, .. London, Spon 1921. octavo publisher's cloth; x,243pp & some adverts, heaps of mounted chips on 14 plates, ills through the text. An unusually good copy. Au$225

Sixth edition, revised. The title claims seventeen plates but that is a hangover from the pre-war edition and this is complete with fourteen - I think there is variation of the last plate of watercolour tints between copies of this edition. Here "all the plates are new and some of the text has been enlarged and re-written."

[Jones]. KENT, William. The Designs of Inigo Jones, .. for publick and private buildings. .. with some additional designs. [London] 1727.  2 volumes folio bound in one, modern quarter calf with old marbled sides & what seem to be the original endpapers; in all 102 plates numbered to 73 & 63 respectively (double page plates carrying two numbers). A short tear neatly repaired, few smudges and the odd splotch; rather a good copy. Au$6500

First edition; without the portrait frontispiece as often but with an extra folding view of Whitehall (which matches the Avery copy according to Fowler and which is sometimes found in the later editions). Apparently this should really be called Webb's Designs (Jones' assistant John Webb seems to have been the author of much of this) but it did help stake out Jones as Burlington's property (and through him Palladio). Palladio's design of Santo Giorgio was added to the book as a comparative lesson - to show that his disciple Jones was no inferior - but the reason for adding some of Burlington's own designs is left to the reader's judgement. Harris (p.251) makes the point that this "impressive and important" book's most influential and formative effects were the details, not the buildings: the plates of doors, windows, gates, chimneys, interiors, ceilings &c.

____ . PALME, Per. Triumph of Peace. A study of the Whitehall Banqueting House. Thames & Hudson 1957. quarto, dustwrapper; 328pp, 212 ills, photos, plans (3 colour). Au$100

"One of the outstanding achievements of Inigo Jones .. the most important building project undertaken by the early Stuarts .. this "swan song of the High Renaissance" .. has been one of the most influential in the history of English architecture" (blurb).

____ . WARE, Isaac. Designs of Inigo Jones and Others. London, Isaac Ware [1731]. quarto calf (rebacked, corners a bit worn); engraved title, 5 engraved pages listing plates and 48 plates numbered to 53 (six double page of which five carry two numbers). Some spotting and browning, mostly in outer margins; a pretty good copy. With a reasonably early South Australian provenance having the partially erased inscription of a G. [H?] Bradley of Magill and two late 19th century stamps (on the backs of plates) of Ashton's Academy of Art, Adelaide.  Au$2250

First edition. Ware's first substantial production as part of the Burlington circle, preparing the drawings; in a way a popular version of the grander book produced by William Kent in 1727. Here the designs are mostly those of Jones and Kent (one is Burlington's) but a few had not been published before. Eileen Harris pointed out in her note on the William Kent book that its greatest influence is apparent in the use of details - doors, windows, ceilings, fireplaces &c - rather than the buildings, and doubtless the same claim can be made for this book. There are many fine details and an earlier owner has neatly pencilled the dimensions of two fireplaces.

JOURDAIN, Margaret. English Interior Decoration 1500 to 1830. London, Batsford 1950. quarto publisher's cloth; 125 ills on plates (some colour), ills in the text. Au$150

____ English Decorative Plasterwork of the Renaissance. London, Batsford [1926]. quarto gilt cloth (a touch flecked); xiv,258pp, 200 photos, ills, measured drawings. Au$300

KOHLMAIER, Georg and SARTORY, Barna von. Houses of Glass. A Nineteenth-Century Building Type. Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1986. quarto, clear printed dustwrapper; 641pp and 708 ills. Au$200

LANGLEY, Batty. The Builder's Director, or Bench-Mate: being a pocket-treasury of the Grecian, Roman, and Gothic orders of architecture, .. London, for A. Webley 1761. octavo modern half calf; viiipp and 184 engraved plates. Pencilling on the blanks at each end and some practice in formal penmanship on the last blank, a very good copy. Au$1200

A pocket Palladio (of a sort) for the erudition of workmen, it first appeared in 1747 (there were three issues in 1747, one of which was ostensibly published by Langley's seven year old son Archimedes) and was republished several times without change over the next few decades. Langley has not only corrected the errors of Palladio's followers (Leoni and more pointedly Ware), he has enlarged the builder's and tradesman's vocabulary by including his own Gothic order - an invention which earned him much learned ridicule but was apparently quietly put to use throughout the kingdom. Harris (423-430) notes 24 pages of preliminary text but this copy has the seven pages of introduction and table of Palladio's mouldings only - and clearly only ever has. With an impressive South Australian provenance: the elaborate stamp of Edmund Bowman on the front blank, and further in, the inscription of Bowman Junr. The Bowman family emigrated to Tasmania in 1829; in 1836 Edmund hit South Australia and proceeded to own huge chunks of the colony. Between 1850 and 1852 he built the very grand Barton Vale House in Adelaide and later his son, Edmund junior, built the equally grand Martindale Hall.

LE CLERC, S[ebastian]. Practical Geometry: or, a new and easy method of treating that art. London, for T. Bowles 1727. small octavo panelled calf (spine worn but solid enough). Some signs of use but an attractive copy. Au$900

Called the third edition but this would seem to be from the third French edition, this is probably the first English edition and escapes all the usual authorities who cite later editions. A delightful and successful book aimed mainly at the education of architects it remained in use for a century. The geometric exercises are set within elaborate borders or float above exotic landscapes and figures, many of them borrowed from Callot and in turn borrowed by others (Sturt used these to decorate his English edition of Pozzo).

[Le Corbusier]. STONOROV, O. & W. BOESIGER. Le Corbusier und Pierre Jeanneret - Ihr Gesamtes Werk von 1910 - 1929. Zurich, Girsberger 1930. oblong quarto publisher's coarse cloth (a little darkened and marked); 224pp, numerous photo ills and plans. Inner front hinge cracked but firm, minor signs of use but a good copy. Au$1850

Inscribed and signed by Corbusier to M. Rosenthal. Leon Rosenthal's more or less private competition to design a massive development for the Porte Maillot in Paris was the start of an insistently recurring project of Corbusier's. He attacked Porte Maillot many times in many ways - and somehow won: his ideas for traffic were taken up decades later and, so I'm told, Porte Maillot now looks much like Corbusier's design sans the buildings. First edition of the first of the monographs collecting all his work, and quite uncommon.

LEACROFT, Richard. The Development of the English Playhouse. London, Eyre Methuen 1973. quarto, dustwrapper; 354pp, numerous photos, plans, ills, axonometrics &c. Au$100

"A more complete picture of the English playhouse and its machinery than has yet appeared" with Leacroft's own reconstructions: axionemetric cut-aways on a common scale, from Tudor Halls to the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

[Lighthouses]. FISHER, Cyril. A New Lighthouse Group for Green Point, Cape Town. unpublished thesis research, June 1957. Oblong 4to by size, screw binder titled in gilt on the front; 116 leaves of typescript on rectos only, 35 original photos and, loosely inserted another 15 original photos of Fisher's plans for his proposed new lighthouse (some of these insect chewed along one edge) and a letter of authority giving Fisher to enter lighthouses. Au$400

An unusual subject for an architectural thesis - lighthouses may be romantic but are not a particularly glamorous or practical project for an ambitious young architect. The loosely inserted 8x10 photos illustrate a perspective, plans and elevations for a thoroughly modernist lighthouse and the volume of research gives an historic background, examples of other lighthouses, examines the site and practical requirements. Mr Fisher did qualify as an architect but didn't, of course, get to build his new lighthouse.

[Mackintosh]. HOWARTH, Thomas. Charles Rennie Mackintosh and the Modern Movement. London, Routledge 1977. large octavo, dustwrapper; 335pp & numerous photo ills, plans &c on 96 plates, ills & plans through the text.  Au$150

Second edition with some amendments and a "substantial new introduction".

MAFFEI, [Scipione]. A Compleat History of the Ancient Amphitheatres. More peculiarly regarding the architecture of those buildings, and in particular that of Verona .. made English .. by Alexander Gordon. London, for Harmen Noorthouck 1730. octavo contemporary calf (spine worn, hinges cracked but holding); xvi,423pp, 15 engraved plates (9 folding). Occasional light browning, rather good. Au$975

First English edition (a second appeared some five years later); from the Italian of 1728. Designed to be part of Maffei's Verona Illustrata (which followed later) particular point is made of the decision to publish in octavo rather than a "pompous" folio - part of which is its purpose as a guide to be used on the spot. Also emphasized is Maffei's hands on approach, excavating and measuring himself. He gently censures (in "a handsome manner") the errors of Lipsius and Fontana but much less gently reproves the "destroyers of ancient monuments", exposing their names to "the perpetual Reproach of Mankind". Maffei's re-evaluation of the architecture and rewriting of the history of amphitheatres was generally well received but his discovery of the entablature of the Tuscan order in the amphitheatre at Verona sparked a sharp rebuke from at least one architect - Matteo Lucchese - who published a scornful reply to this book in 1730. While Maffei's desire to record and preserve was noble (and quite a new phenomenon) he couldn't keep from a little optimistic re-creation.

McGRATH, Raymond & A.C. FROST. Glass in Architecture and Decoration, new edition revised by Raymond McGrath. Architectural Press 1961. quarto publisher's cloth dustwrapper (a couple of small tears); 712pp, hundreds of photo ills, plans, measured drawings. Au$180

First published in 1937, here completely overhauled and still the best book in the field.

[Mies Van Der Rohe]. GLAESER, Ludwig. Ludwig Mies van der Rohe. Drawings in the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art. NY, MoMA 1969. large folio, loose as issued in publisher's cloth box; 9 leaves of preliminary text and illustrations, 31 plates on 27 sheets (some colour), one final leaf. Au$2750

The deluxe edition of 125 copies and something of a memorial volume - he died while it was in the press. It gathers, fittingly enough at the end of his career, not what he built but his ideas for what he didn't build  Glaser reflects that "contemporary architects have been fascinated less by unfinished than by unbuilt work, as they too contribute to the history of visionary ideas". Did Mies have a hand in its design?

____ BLASER, Werner. Mies van der Rohe. Furniture and Interiors. London, Academy 1982. oblong quarto, dustwrapper; 143pp, 220 photo ills, measured drawings &c. Au$100

MINNUCCI, Gaetano.  Scuole. Milan, Hoepli 1936. quarto illustrated cloth (spine splitting along the hinges); 277pp, numerous photo ills and plans.  Au$300

A fascist, modernist survey of educational facilities from the smallest detail through to complete buildings and landscaping. With examples from America, throughout Europe, a couple from Egypt and French Morocco, and including work by Sert, Lurcat, Max Taut, Wolf and many others.

MORSE, Edward S. Japanese Homes and Their Surroundings. London, Sampson Low 1886. large octavo half gilt morocco; xxxiv,372pp, 307 ills throughout the text.. Ex parliamentary library with their gilt crest on the front board and incorporated into the spine, no other markings; an excellent and handsome copy. Au$750

First English edition using the American sheets (probably - there apparently exists an undated Trubner edition which also uses American sheets). Morse's book is a response to the "Japanese craze" and specifically to some of the more idiotic misuse of design through ignorance and the spate of books describing "a few weeks at some treaty port, or a brief sojourn .. where to illustrate the bravery of the author, imaginary dangers were conjured up; a wild guess at the ethnical enigma, erroneous conceptions .. illustrated from sketches derived from previous works .." (I wonder whether he includes Dresser here - neither mentions the other though they were in Japan at the same time and certainly Morse can't have been ignorant of Dresser's book). Morse was not an architect; a zoologist by training (credited with a significant part in scientific reforms and developments in Meiji Japan) he has attempted to systematically describe construction, types of buildings, tools, roofs, interiors, fittings and furniture and appliances before moving out through entrances, verandahs and gateways into the garden. Two of his particular interests - roofing tiles and latrines - which he returned to in later pamphlets are well covered here. While a stern lesson in aesthetics (an aspect ignored by his biographers who maintained that he had no innate aesthetic sense) it was, as deserved, a successful and influential book.

NANGLE, James. Australian Building Practice. A Treatise .. Part I. Melbourne &c, Robertson 1900. octavo publisher's cloth; [8], 186pp, numerous ills through the text. Some spotting at the ends but quite a good copy. Prize label for quantity surveying to, and stamp of, William Banks of Glebe. Au$600

This was Australia's first building manual and this is the first of the four or five editions that spanned the next half century or so and is quite rare (and somehow missed by Ferguson).

[NEITENSTEIN, Fredk. W.]. Report by the Comptroller-General of Prisons on Prisons, Reformatories, Asylums, and Other Institutions Recently Visited by Him in Europe and America; .. Sydney, Govt Printer 1904. foolscap folio later boards; xii,140pp, 14 folding plates, most being plans and elevations, numerous photo ills &c through the text. Two small stamps; a tear in the first four margins repaired but apart from this apparently recent mishap, obviously an unused copy. Au$350

Rare - and an exemplary report by a devoted public servant: Neitenstein spent his holiday on this world tour of institutions, with a 150 pounds grant towards travel expenses. He reports in detail on the design and maintenance of prisons and reformatories in England, Scotland, Ireland, Switzerland, France, Belgium, the United States and Canada - and he reports on the philosophies that guide these establishments. He has returned convinced that while no revolution in Australian policy is necessary substantial improvements need to be introduced - particularly a more humane approach to the reformatory aspects (he urges a clear distinction between reform and punishment where it can be discerned to be of value). He is also adamant that prison should no longer be the catch-all answer for difficult social problems - lunatics, drunkards, vagrants and neglected children. He argues for the establishment of a reformatory prison on the lines of Elmira in New York state; and children's shelters and children's courts. Appended are a number of papers by various authorities and (as an extra treat) the plates include a large illustrated poster catalogue of "woodenware" made at the Toronto Central Prison - sleds, carts, rocking horses and suchlike - and a facsimile of an inmates' magazine from the Elmira reformatory.

Nguyen Van Huyen. Introduction a l'Etude de l'Habitation sur Pilotis dans l'Asie du Sud-Est. Paris, Geuthner 1934. largish octavo printed wrapper; xxiv,222pp, photo ills on 16 plates, ills and plans through the text, folding map and folding chart. Austro-Asiatica IV. Au$200

The fundamental book for the study of stilt houses in South East Asia and unlikely to be superceded, recording as it does so much that has now vanished. Nguyen Van Huyen is considered the founder of ethnology and cultural studies in Vietnam and in this book, which came from his Sorbonne doctoral thesis, he gives voice to a new anti-colonial approach to cultural studies.

[Niemeyer]. PAPADAKI, Stamo. The Work of Oscar Niemeyer. NY, Reinhold 1950. largish square octavo, very good in somewhat worn & chipped dustwrapper; 220pp, numerous photos, ills, plans. Au$100

[Olgyay]. LECHNER, Jeno Kismarty. Olgyay & Olgyay. Budapest, Istvan [1946?]. oblong quarto boards (spine a bit worn); 72pp, numerous ills, photos, plans. Text in Hungarian and English. Au$200

The first of a planned series on Arts and Artists in Hungary starting naturally with the "mother of the arts" and the modernist twin brothers. Both executed buildings and projects ranging from a modest equestrian shelter in New York (1937), the pavilions for the Budapest International Fair in 1941 and the Izmir International Fair in 1943 (who attended these?) to apartment buildings to slum clearance and urban development.

PEEL, Mrs. C.S. The New Home, treating of the arrangement, decoration and furnishing of a house of medium size to be maintained by a moderate income. London, Constable 1903. octavo publisher's cloth (a bit rubbed); numerous ills and photo ills, most full page. A bit of inoffensive marginalia. Au$90

A new edition, some five years after the first, much revised to encompass changes. There has been no positive change, however, to the servant problem and their tiresome demands for higher wages for less work . In fact, since the general introduction of electric lighting they are usually found to be the reason for high electricity costs - which can be alleviated by using gas lighting in the servants' quarters and electricity elsewhere.

PERCIER, C. & P.F.L. FONTAINE. Recueil de Decorations Interieures, comprenant tout ce qui a rapport a l'ameublement. Paris, the Authors & Didot 1812. folio, uncut in original boards, modern straight grain morocco spine. [4],43pp, 72 engraved plates. Scattered light spotting; a very good copy. Au$2400

Issued in parts from 1801 (has anyone ever seen a set?) This was the apotheosis of the Empire style, by its inventors. The elegant outline plates display interiors and furniture done for Napoleon at the Tuileries, and for clients throughout Europe - though the descriptions make clear that manufacture was by Parisian craftsmen.

[Perret]. COLLINS, Peter. Concrete, the Vision of a New Architecture. A study of Auguste Perret and his precursors. London, Faber 1959. octavo publisher's cloth; 307pp and numerous ills on 104 plates. A very good copy. Au$175

Uncommon and a very good book. An erudite study of the early architectural history of concrete and the buildings of Perret  - a proto-modernist who will surprise anyone unfamiliar with his work.

PERROTT, Leslie M. Concrete Homes. Melbourne, the author presumably [1923?]. smallish quarto publisher's cloth & boards with mounted colour illustration; 82pp & illust adverts, ills throughout. A name or inscription erased from the title but a rather good copy. Au$150

Pretty progressive for a houseplan book here, with brief background of concrete and its attributes, and suggestions for a series of cottages or bungalows (each with rendering and floorplan) in an almost modern (give or take a decade), very American style.

Petites Maisons Construites Depuis la Guerre, introduction par S. Gille-Delafon. Paris, Massin [194-?]. quarto printed boards (spine worn and chipped); [8]pp and 36 plates, each with a photo and floor plan. Au$200

A strange bit of post-war reconstruction. These are the houses built by the Ministere de la Reconstruction in the "Cite experimentale" of Noisy-le-Sec on the outskirts of Paris. And these are some of the most god-awful sheds recorded in a manner way beyond their means. Massin clearly just couldn't produce a book that wasn't up to the standards of their 1920's and 30's portfolios of style; the book must have cost more to produce than a street of these houses. But perhaps the ministry paid. Not all are horrible but most look like the self built plan from a handyman magazine that populate too many post-war suburbs, from Loftus to .. well Noisy-le-Sec - and all the architects are identified along with some brief technical data. Is the pattern book for all of Bateau Bay? Just out of curiosity - does the name Delafon go back any further than 1870?

PEVSNER, Nikolaus. A History of Building Types. Thames and Hudson 1976. quarto, dustwrapper; 352pp and 744 ills. Au$120

PRIP-MOLLER, J. Chinese Buddhist Monasteries. Their plan and its function as a setting for Buddhist monastic life. Copenhagen, Gads 1937. folio half vellum; numerous photo ills, plans & measured drawings (a couple folding, four folding plans in the pocket at end). A very good copy. Au$2000

Original and best edition by miles. One of the great scholarly studies in architecture in which Prip-Moller's modesty of style and scrupulous research, devoted to setting exact measurement of the material with historical documentation and spiritual purpose, is set in a book so stylishly designed and produced that what is a large and solid book is really very elegant  almost the embodiment of its subject.

RAWLINSON, R. Designs for Factory Furnace and Other Tall Chimney Shafts. London, [Weale 1858]. folio later half morocco (nothing flash but a decent servicable binding); 8,[1]pp and 25 plates including the illustrated title, all but three tinted lithographs, a half page tinted litho in the text. A library label inside the front cover and some very inoffensive blind stamps in the corners; some spotting, mostly at the beginning, a very decent copy. Au$6500

One of the most captivating of 19th century architectural books and just about the only great book on this particular aspect of modern industrial building. Rawlinson is out to introduce aesthetics into what had been so utilitarian and graceless. He uses as models the towers of the east, medieval and renaissance Italy, even the castellated battlement. He insists on the beauty of the vertical line and the use of colour - with polychromatic brickwork, terra-cotta cornices and cast-iron roofs. These enormous industrial constructions fit, however, without the slightest trauma into the bucolic peace of the English countryside. They become, in his views, picturesque monuments, a meeting place for Trollopian neighbours out for a stroll. They emit no smoke and no sound, clearly do not disturb the local game sought by a hunter and his hound striding by and leave lounging peasantry unruffled. I suspect Rawlinson of being very clever about this. He is trying to attract the attention of and persuade a gentlemanly class to take seriously buildings which until then had been left to black thumbed engineers working in never seen industrial slums.

RIDDELL, Robert. The Carpenter and Joiner, Stairbuilder and Hand-Railer. London, Jack (successors to Fullarton) [c187-?]. largish quarto half calf (rebacked); 124pp, 58 plates (1 folding, plus the added tinted litho "Dignity of Mechanics Arts") & four cardboard models slotted for movement. Au$430

One of the most successful carpentry books of the period but getting harder to find in good shape.

RIETH, Otto. Skizzen. Architektonische und Decorative, studien und entwurfe. Leipzig 1896-99. four volumes publisher's cloth, the first foolscap folio, the others large folio; 210 plates (9 colour, others in varying monochromes). A few signs of use. Au$400

Volumes 1 and 2 are second editions, the first in its original smaller format (later editions match the size of the following volumes but the plates remain the same). Rieth's restoration of the tradition of architectural fantasies in a grand, often overblown and almost barbaric classical style. The designs date from the mid 80's to 1898 and have some diverse hints of later schools. The first volume is dedicated to his teacher Wallot, architect of the Reichstag.

RIOU, Stephen. The Grecian Orders of Architecture. Delineated and explained from the Antiquities of Athens. London, printed by J. Dixwell for the author 1768. folio modern half calf (neat enough but not fitting for this book); [16],78,[4]pp, 28 plates (8 double page), 7 smaller engravings through the text as head and tailpieces. List of subscribers bound at the end of the text. Title somewhat dusty and laid down, a fair few thumb prints, blotches or spots. A bit messy but not a bad copy really. With the 19th century stamp of Adelaide architect Thomas Evans Jr. Au$4200

Riou's book must be about the first English attempt to put to use the work of Stuart and Revett in Greece (the book is dedicated to Stuart), shored by his own observations made while "visiting Athens in the time of those researches". Now having, for the first time, accurately measured drawings of Greek architecture the three orders can be put into "modular divisions of all their component parts for practical use". Thus the purity and superiority of the Grecian genius can be appreciated and applied. The second part of Riou's book is his "Remarks Concerning Public and Private Edifices" in which he offers designs ranging from a temple cum church to town houses, country villas, a hunting pavilion - and a somewhat bizarre Cenotaph Heroum - the "machine of a grand fire-work".

RITTER, Hubert. Der Krankenhausbau der Gegenwart. Stuttgart, Hoffmann 1932. quarto printed wrapp (chipped dustwrapper panel loosely inserted); 102pp, numerous photo ills & plans. A chip from the spine, a couple of small stamps of the NSW Hospital Commission but a good copy. Au$125

The latest in hospital design and technology and a good survey of hospitals, both built and projected, in Europe and America.

ROBERTSON, E. Graeme & Edith M. CRAIG. Early Houses of Northern Tasmania. An historical and architectural survey. Melbourne, Georgian House 1964. 2 volumes quarto, dustwrapper's; numerous photos, ills. Au$650

Edition of 1000 copies, signed by the authors. Russell  Drysdale's copy with his chop on titles.

ROBERTSON, E. Graeme. Ornamental Cast Iron in Melbourne. Melbourne, Georgian House 1967. quarto, dustwrapper; 229pp, some 300 ills. Au$170

ROBINSON, W. God's Acre Beautiful or Cemeteries of the Future. London, The Garden Office 1880. Octavo publisher's mock parchment blocked in gilt (now rather mottled as seems usual); viii,128pp, eight plates, some other illustrations through the text. A closed tear in the last leaf and endpaper. Au$150

First edition. Robinson was one of the more influential writers and practitioners in gardens and landscape design in the latter half of the century. Here landscape design has been married with a strenuous polemic advocating cremation and urn burial - the cemetery of the future would be a "beautiful and permanent public park". Several chapters are devoted to disposing of burial; in the rest he lays out his suggestions for landscaping, planting, architecture and, of course, urns. Robinson was a council member of the Cremation Society and was landscape adviser for Golders Green Crematorium, but Golders Green is not his ideal cemetery of the future - his plans here are sylvan and classical.

RODIN, Auguste. Les Cathedrales de France. Paris, Armand Colin 1914. quarto half blue morocco, marbled slipcase; cx,164pp and 100 colour or tinted plates. A small discoloured patch in the gutter of the title opening caused by some slip of paper being left there but a very good copy. Au$500

First edition of this luxurious book. The plates, from Rodin's drawings and sketches, are beautifully rendered and well printed; they were engraved by Clot.

Rudiments of ancient architecture, containing an historical account of the five orders, with their proportions and examples of each from antiques. Third edition, enlarged. London, for J. Taylor, 1804. octavo, modern plain wrapp,  xvi, 136pp, 11 engraved plates and 5 vignettes in text. Au$140

SCOTT, Walter. The Border Antiquities of England and Scotland .. architecture and sculpture, and other vestiges of former ages .. London, for Longman &c 1814-17. 2 volumes quarto straight grain morocco elaborately panelled in gilt and blind (tips a little worn); 2 engraved titles and 92 plates. Some occasional light browning, one of the four spine labels missing and two others chipped but still a handsome and attractive set. Au$650

First edition.

SEXTON, R.W. The Logic of Modern Architecture. Exteriors and interiors of modern American buildings. NY, Architectural Book 1929. quarto blue cloth printed in orange and black, very good in shabby, repaired dustwrapper; 133pp, numerous ills and photos.  Au$275

Five essays on principles illustrated with a satisfying number of smart examples.

SHEPHERD, Thomas H.; James Elmes &c. London and its Environs in the Nineteenth Century; [with]. Metropolitan Impovements: or London in the Nineteenth Century .. the new and most interesting objects in .. the Metropolis;  [with] Modern Athens .. or Edinburgh in the Nineteenth Century ... new buildings, modern improvements ... ; London, Jones & Co 1829 [ie 1827-31] three volumes quarto contemporary or early quarter straight grain red morocco (most likely a Scandinavian binding), spines elaborately gilded, patterned paper sides (blue on the London volumes, red on the Edinburgh; edges of the paper a bit rubbed or chipped); engraved titles in all, 353 engravings in the London volumes, 100 engravings in the Edinburgh volume. A few light spots; an excellent, complete and handsome set. Au$2000

It is uncommon to find the three volumes together. Issued in parts between 1827 and 1831, this copy is bound from the parts in a particularly satisfying binding. John Britton wrote the text for Edinburgh and Elmes the text for the London volumes. He finishes his personal tour of the wonders of modern London at the home of his publishers - The Temple of the Muses (named by the publisher Lackington, the former owner) - and with an unashamed plug for the publications of Jones & Co.

SMEATON, John. Narrative of the Building and a Description of the Construction of the Edystone Lighthouse with Stone: .. second edition. London, Longman &c 1813. folio untrimmed in modern half calf; xiv,198pp, engraved vignette title & 23 plates. Title smudged, a minor stain in the corner of a few plates, the odd spot but really a very good copy. Au$4000

Actually the third edition, using the original plates with a reprint of the text. Smeaton privately published the book in a small edition in 1791, designing and constructing it as carefully as his ingenious dovetailed stone building. The book took longer (one plate was engraved in 1762 and the rest were done over some years) but was probably  less adventurous and dangerous to make than the lighthouse.

SPIEGEL, Hans. Der Stahlhausbau. Leipzig, Frohlich 1928 & Berlin, Bauwelt 1931. 2 volumes quarto publisher's cloth (spine of the second worn, fragmented dustwapper of the first loosely inserted); numerous photo ills, plans, diagrams. Au$350

Doubtless the essential text on building in steel, covering materials, design and construction. The first volume is immediately the more appealing with surveys of steel houses in America, England, France and Germany and finishes with a section on furniture. It is also a stylishly designed book but it seems that something happened with it or the publisher - it has the publisher's overlaid slip changing it from Frohlich 1928 to Bauwelt 1929. Volume II is more prosaic in appearance but isn't without appeal - it ranges from the Empire State Building to the World's Largest Pineapple.

[STORER, James & John GREIG]. Select Views of London and its Environs; highly finished engravings .. accompanied by copious letter-press descriptions .. as are most remarkable for antiquity, architectural grandeur, or picturesque beauty. London, for Vernor & Hood 1804-5. 2 volumes quarto quarter calf (the spine of one repaired, the other cracked along the front hinge but holding); 60 plates (some with two images) large vignette engravings through the text. Some browning or spotting but not a bad copy. Au$500

SULMAN, John. An Introduction to the Study of Town Planning in Australia. Sydney, Govt Printer 1921. foolscap folio publisher's cloth; xvi,256pp, numerous plates, plans, maps, ills (several folding). A very good copy. Au$725

The only edition; 500 copies were produced with 250 subscribed. Based on his lectures this was the bible of Australian planning and the swansong of what could be called the Golden Age. It probably remains the centrepiece of any planning library. Appended are three of his pioneering papers: The Laying Out of Towns (1890); The Improvement of Sydney (1907); The Federal Capital (1909).

____ Town Planning.  A sketch in outline. Sydney, Govt Printer 1919. octavo printed wrapp; 38,[2 blank]pp, 9 plans (4 folding). A disfigured copy (the sort of blemishes to which polite people would not call attention), ex Cooper Library with their cancel stamp, the spine marked where it has been extracted from a binding and the author's presentation inscription almost trimmed away. But solid and useful enough, and due your respect. Au$125

SWIFT, Emerson H. Roman Sources of Christian Art. Columbia Univ Press 1951. quarto publisher's cloth; xx,248pp & numerous photo ills on 48 plates, 66 ills & plans through the text. Au$150

More architectural, with chapters on ancestors of the basilica, central and cruciform churches, byzantine building, arches, vaults and domes, the dome on pendentives -  as well as coloured marbes and gold mosaic, atmosphere, colour and form, "oriental" colourism, spatial concepts.

TAYLOR, George A. Town Planning for Australia. Sydney, Building Limited [1914]. small quarto publisher's cloth; 136pp, numerous photos ills, plans & diagrams. Ex Sydney University architecture library with labels on endpapers, not marked inside. Au$350

Inscribed by Taylor to Hugh Venables Vernon, architect and son of  Walter. First edition and quite uncommon. There were at least three editions but has anyone ever seen all of them? Taylor was a tireless progressive reformer with an old testament approach and style. His themes and subjects are familiar, he worked at them over and over again: Griffin's Canberra design championed; Andersen's and Hebrard's proposed World Centre. Local details are not forgotten. The faults, flaws and chances for improvement in Sydney or Melbourne are worried over with examples, good and bad, drawn from all over the world.

The Most Wonderful Building in Australia. Will you help to build it? Sydney, University Campanile Committee 1926. quarto illust wrapp; 16pp, photos and ills throughout. Au$200

Sydney University did get its carillon but not the grand campanile which the committee campaigned for here. The committee was weighted with the prominent and influential but clearly the cost of more than 25,000 pounds for a 210 feet tower was too much even for such company.  As to its design - rather than trust to the vagaries of architects, perhaps even modernists or futurists - it could be copied from existing monuments, the Mangia Tower in Siena being the best model. Leslie Wilkinson and J.D. Moore have offered renderings suggesting that tower in its new setting but the cover by Raymond McGrath has an ecclesiastical gothic tower that bears no relationship to any of their preferred models.

THORNE, Ross. Theatre Buildings in Australia to 1905. From the time of the First Settlement to the arrival of cinema. Architectural Research Foundation. Sydney University 1971. 2 volumes quarto publisher's cloth, card slipcase; 227; 143pp, numerous photo ills, plans &c. Au$325

500 copies were produced.

TIPPING, H. Avray. English Gardens. London, Country Life 1925. folio publisher's cloth (a bit flecked); lxiv,375pp, hundreds of photos, ills, plans. Au$400

TOTTEN, George Oakley. Maya Architecture. Washington 1926. folio ornate gilt cloth (small knock in spine); 250pp, 8 colour, numerous b/w plates, ills plans. Au$650

The pre-Columbian revival, turning away from Greece and Rome for inspiration. Totten's researches began in 1919 when asked to design a museum for a client's collection of American Indian curios and he decided to take a look for himself. His handsome book is offered to American architects with a spiritual fervour and at the end are some modern designs - Totten's plans for a museum, buildings by Albert Kelsey and a design (Totten's?) for a Mayan country house.

[Town Planning - Dacey Garden Suburb]. Report of the Housing Board on Dacey Garden Suburb and Observatory Hill .. year ended .. 1921; [ .. 1922]. Sydney, Govt Printer 1922. 2 volumes foolscap printed wrapps; 5pp, 6 photo ills of houses, a shop and the school and a folding plan of Dacey Garden Suburb; 18pp. Au$70

[Town Planning - Melbourne]. Plan of General Development - Melbourne - Report of the Metropolitan Town Planning Commission 1929. Melbourne, Govt Printer [1929]. foolscap folio printed wrapp (a bit marked and splodged, a short tear in the back hinge); xii,308pp, numerous photo ills, folding maps, plans, diagrams, 15 coloured maps in the pocket (separate reference card insect chewed). Outwardly a bit dishevelled (I have yet to see a copy that wasn't - largely due to its size and make up) but quite a decent copy. Au$475

Apart from a brief reference to Hoddle the Commission regarded the history of Melbourne planning to have begun in 1920. Still, this is the first complete survey and planned proposal for the city since Hoddle -  really the first such for any Australian city.

UTZON, Jorn. Sydney National Opera House [The Red Book]. Printed by Atelier Elektra, Copenhagen [1958]. oblong folio [400x600mm] printed wrappers; 56 leaves [last blank] printed on rectos only; plans, photo ills, etc, some in two or more colours. The covers have been mounted and restored, the tile leaf has also been strengthened along some creases and around the edges; some early pages are creased and others a bit rumpled; the covers are discoloured, which is fairly common - they were poorly laminated and subsequently most copies have delaminated themselves and discoloured. Not a fine copy but by no means the worst I've seen: copies of this were distributed to involved parties and some public libraries; few of the library copies have survived and almost none of them in one piece; it was not a book that lent itself to any sustained use and was always a problem to store safely. Now in a clamshell box. Details on request

The Red Book (so called because of the cover) was the first of Utzon's two major reports on his design for the Opera House - the other was the Yellow Book, issued in 1962. The report comprises: plans, sections, elevations, photographs of models of the Opera House; reports on the structure by Ove Arup, and by other consultants on acoustics, mechanical services, electrical installations and theatre technique. It is now rare; because copies were circulated to public libraries a few sad wrecks occasionally surfaced in past years but this (not from a library) is the first complete copy I have seen for some years now.

VAN BUREN, E. Douglas. Archaic Fictile Revetments in Sicily and Magna Graecia. London, Murray 1923. quarto publisher's cloth; xx,168pp, 19 plates. Au$170

____ Greek Fictile Revetments in the Archaic Period. London, Murray 1926. quarto publisher's cloth; xx,208pp, map & 39 plates. Au$170

[Verge] VERGE, Will Graves.  John Verge Early Australian Architect His Ledger and His Clients. Sydney, Wentworth 1962.  quarto publisher's cloth; 295pp, ills.  Au$175

Edition of 250 copies.

VITRUVIUS. The Civil Architecture of Vitruvius, comprising those books .. which relate to the public and private edifices of the ancients, translated by William Wilkins. London, Longman &c 1812 [ -1817]. 2 volumes folio, later but old half calf; [8],lxxvi,282pp, 41 engraved plates. Some foxing and, in the first volume, a persistent but not devastating marginal stain. A good, large copy. Au$900

Vitruvius again used for aesthetic debate - selectively so. Wilkins has chosen the books on civil architecture, naturally enough, as those which need the greatest amount of correction and to which, with his investigations in Greece, he is ablest to apply his knowledge. Here Vitruvius is all but claimed as Greek by Wilkins, one of the progenitors of the Greek revival in England, and this is one of the last truly polemical editions of Vitruvius. Part of this polemic is the anonymously contributed historical preface by the Earl of Aberdeen which he reworked for separate publication in 1822 and which was republished by Weale later in the century in his Rudimentary Series.

von ERDBERG, Eleanor. Chinese Influence On European Garden Structures. Harvard Univ Press 1936. quarto publisher's cloth; [6],221pp & 95 ills. Au$300

Harvard Landscape Architecture Monographs I. A scholarly but none the less interesting study. With an annotated list of the buildings mentioned giving description, bibliography and present condition (if any).

[Water] [KIRKWOOD, James P. et al]. The Brooklyn Water Works and Sewers. A descriptive memoir. NY, van Nostrand 1867. folio publisher's cloth (spine and corners repaired); xxvi,160pp, 60 litho plates (some folding, two being folding maps). Inside an excellent copy. Au$2000

Fairly rare. One of the great metropolitan water works in meticulous detail including elevations and plans of Italianate pump and engine houses and houses for the engineer, keepers, even fences and gates, in a variety of styles.

Wendingen. XII:7/8. Scholen [cover title]. Wendingen 1931. large square quarto illust wrapp, rafia tied (marked); 30pp (double folded), photo ills and plans. Au$100

Issue devoted to recent school buildings by van der Steur in Rotterdam, Vorkink in Amsterdam, Westerhout in Almelo &c.

[Werkbund]. PFLEIDERER, Wolfgang [ed]. Die Form Ohne Ornament. Werkbundaustellung 1924. Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags 1925. quarto, excellent in dustwrapper; viii,22pp, photo ills on 89 plates and adverts. Au$300

Third and fourth thousand. The Werkbund displayed for 1924: from soap to gravestones, cutlery to satchels.

WOTTON, Henry. The Elements of Architecture, collected .. from the best authors and examples. London, printed by John Bill 1624. small quarto disbound (ie the boards have vanished, the original calf still clings to the spine); [10],123,[1]pp. Some browning, title with a chip from the corner and the first few leaves a bit dog-eared but a good copy in a modern cloth box. Au$12000

First edition; with both the uncancelled and cancelled leaf b4 and the only such copy that I have been able to trace. Wotton's dedication to Prince Charles (printed in the 1903 edition from the copy in the British Library) remarks on the haste with which the Elements was produced - "printed sheete by sheete as fast as it was born"  - which makes one wonder why given one cancelled leaf there weren't more. Copies with the uncancelled leaf are not unknown - Fowler's [445] was one and Paul Breman offered one in his catalogue 14 in 1971 - but the copy that Wotton gave to Prince Charles had the cancelled leaf. We're told that the reason for rushing out the book was political -  a sweetener in Wotton's (successful) attempt to gain the provostship at Eton - but that doesn't detract from its value. It was pretty well the introduction of Italian renaissance architectural ideals to the English public, born from years of study and first hand observation, and has been called the first theoretical work in English (Harris p499 - who later makes the point that in its later editions its "dissemination was greatest .. in the very quarter for which it was not intended, in the building trades").

[Wren]. ELMES, James. Sir Christopher Wren and His Times. With illustrative sketches and anecdotes .. London, Chapman & Hall 1852. octavo publisher's cloth; xx,436pp, frontispiece portrait. The portrait and title spotted but a very good copy. Au$250

The now aged and afflicted architect Elmes so long delayed an octavo edition of his Memoirs of Wren (1823) that he has written a new book entailing a history of Wren's times and allowing Elmes the satisfaction of working out many of his cranky political and anti-Catholic theories. Elmes was a literary architect and as well as being the first biographer of Wren, ran the first English art journal (the Annals of Art'; 1816-20) in which first appeared Keats' two most famous odes.

____ FURST, Viktor. The Architecture of Sir Christopher Wren. London, Lund Humphries 1956. quarto, dustwrapper (this worn); 244pp and 157 ills. Au$100

Catalogue raisonne of authenticated works, abstract of his library, &c.

WRIGHT, Richardson.  The  Story of Gardening, from the hanging gardens of Babylon to the hanging gardens of New York. London, Routledge 1934. octavo publisher's cloth; 475pp, plates & ills through the text. Au$80

[Wright].  Architectural Forum January 1948 .. Frank Lloyd Wright. NY 1948. quarto illust wrapp (a touch used with some wear at spine ends); numerous photos, plans, ills (some folding). An unusually good copy. Au$285

The second of the issues devoted to Wright.

YORKE, F.R.S. The Modern House. London, Architectural Press 1934. small quarto publisher's cloth (the cream cloth a bit browned); 200pp, numerous photo ills, plans. Au$100